?
Solved

Error compiling a vb.net project

Posted on 2012-09-21
12
Medium Priority
?
1,014 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-12
I can't compile my project because of this error.
"Maximum number of errors has been exceeded."

It says it is located in the vbc file but I do not know where to debug that  and fix it.

 Can someone help in resolving this? I use VS 2010.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:zachvaldez
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:informaniac
ID: 38424292
Please post snapshot of the error list.

Maybe we could help after seeing that.

The compiler has a restriction of showing more than 100 errors for performance sake.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 38424601
Here's the snapshot.

Error      1      Maximum number of errors has been exceeded.      vbc :

I can't go forward . thanks
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 38424767
you probably have more then 102 errors. try to fix some.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:informaniac
ID: 38424780
Is there only this error shown?

There have to be some other errors shown in the error list. As emoreau has mentioned. Try to solve some errors.

To try and find out the error, try to exclude all pages from the project and leave only one page and build the project.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 38425316
OK If I exclude the pages and leave one page and debug it, what is the command to bring in back the pages I excluded. Sorry I have not done this type of debgging yet so might as well better to ask before I do thanks
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 38425319
it always how you excluded it. You can use "add existing item" or use the "show all files" and right-click the excluded item to include it back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 38453175
Im wondering why the errors do not get displayed but it tells in th errorline
"maximum number of errors exceeded". What setting in VS2010 to turn on so all errors are displayed?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 1600 total points
ID: 38454087
As a MVP, each year we have access to the product group. We complained about this limitation last year. They were to look into it. Don't know if they were able to put it in VS2012.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 38454090
BTW, there is no settings. Apparently it was for performance reason that they put that limit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 38457384
I wish there is a way to debug and fix the errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 38463143
I saw this popped up for some reason.. It might help regarding maximum error count.
Anyone saw this and fix it? thanks

System.Threading.SemaphoreFullException was unhandled
  HResult=-2146233087
  Message=Adding the specified count to the semaphore would cause it to exceed its maximum count.
  Source=System
  StackTrace:
       at System.Threading.Semaphore.Release(Int32 releaseCount)
       at System.Data.ProviderBase.DbConnectionPool.CleanupCallback(Object state)
       at System.Threading.TimerQueueTimer.CallCallbackInContext(Object state)
       at System.Threading.ExecutionContext.RunInternal(ExecutionContext executionContext, ContextCallback callback, Object state, Boolean preserveSyncCtx)
       at System.Threading.ExecutionContext.Run(ExecutionContext executionContext, ContextCallback callback, Object state, Boolean preserveSyncCtx)
       at System.Threading.TimerQueueTimer.CallCallback()
       at System.Threading.TimerQueueTimer.Fire()
       at System.Threading.TimerQueue.FireNextTimers()
       at System.Threading.TimerQueue.AppDomainTimerCallback()
  InnerException:
0
 

Author Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 38491055
compiled it again against framwork 4 to fix it.
0