?
Solved

HTC Desire S Install Android 4.0 (ICS)

Posted on 2012-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,722 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-25
I want to install ICS on my HTC Desire S.  I am downloading the RUU from the HTCDev website, which I think is the right thing. The full source path is http://dl4.htc.com/RomCode/Source_and_Binaries/RUU_SAGA_ICS_35_S_HTC_EU_14.01.401.2_20.76.30.0835_3831.19.00.110_275068.zip.

I have seen many confusing and contradictory statements about how to go about installing this.  Can anyone please confirm
a) that this is the right file to use
and
b) how on earth I go about installing it when I have it, (or whether in fact I am wrong in thinking I want ICS in the first place.) If possible I'd like idiot proof step by step instructions.

Apologies if this does not make sense - I'm a total newbie in the Android world
0
Comment
Question by:andrewssd3
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 800 total points
ID: 38424436
Here are the instructions:

1.Connect your phone to your PC and copy both the ICS ROM file and the Google Apps package that you have downloaded earlier to the SD card of your phone.
2.Disconnect your phone from your PC.
3.Enable USB debugging on your phone (Settings>Applications>Development>USB Debugging).
4.Turn off your phone.
5.Reboot the phone and enter into bootloader mode (press Volume Up key + OK button simultaneously and press the Power button).
6.Select “recovery” from the bootloader menu to enter into recovery mode.
7.In recovery mode, make a Nandroid backup.
8.Clear your phone data.  Do a “Wipe data/factory reset,” “Wipe cache,” and “Wipe Dalvik cache.”
9.Select ” Install zip from SD card” then choose the ICS file that you have transferred to your SD card earlier.  Install the Google Apps packaged in the same manner.
10.The installation will take a few minutes.
11.Once completed, select “++++Go Back++++” to return to the main menu.
12.Reboot your phone by selecting “Reboot system now.”
13.If the SD card doesn’t work after rebooting, try to reboot the phone again.


http://www.androidauthority.com/how-to-install-android-4-0-ice-cream-sandwich-on-htc-desire-s-46402/
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:andrewssd3
ID: 38424441
Thanks for the quick response - I'll give that a try.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
smkilani earned 1200 total points
ID: 38425912
Dear Andrew,

The instructions which has been given to you by Michael are actually wrong.

This is not a custom ROM. The beauty of RUU ROMS is that they are dead easy to install.

All you have to do is unzip the file on your PC. Run the EXE file which you have just extracted and follow the steps shown to you.

Good luck.

Samer
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:andrewssd3
ID: 38432525
I have split the points here as Samer was right about the RUU file being easier to instal, but I have still used Michael Best's instructions to root the device.  Thanks both
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 38433102
smkilani...
"The instructions which has been given to you by Michael are actually wrong."
 
Author Closing Comment
"I have still used Michael Best's instructions to root the device."

An easirer method does not make a longer method wrong...
Just glad to help.
0