?
Solved

IIS how to edit IIS_schema.XML file, need permissions, error read only

Posted on 2012-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
3,255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-22
I can't edit    IIS_schema.XML file
in C:\Windows\System32\inetsrv\config\schema\
I am using the administrator account, I open notepad as administrator.
I cant save changes, I get READ ONLY error.
or how do I change setting:
maxRequestEntityAllowed" type="uint" defaultValue="30000000"
in that file.

Any ideas??
Thanks john
0
Comment
Question by:john
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38424734
See if using the app command appcmd is what you are looking for.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/930909

Use cacls to see what the permissions on the file or when iis is not running.

Look whether the changes you want to make can be done within the iis manager interface options.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sushil Sonawane earned 1500 total points
ID: 38424736
Copy schema file another place then make change whatever you want and paste it orginal location.

IF any need permissions or error occur then stop IIS service then try.

OR

You can stop IIS service and make a changes.

Before doing any change  IIS_schema.XML  file take copy backup or IIS backup of IIS metadata and schema.xml files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:john
ID: 38424795
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

I found answer: setting change is in IIS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:john
ID: 38424799
OK to give credit and accepts solution.
delete my delete request. But IIS has this setting, in ASP icon, just found it.
thanks
0