?
Solved

Kill Citrix disconnected sessions

Posted on 2012-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
4,005 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-08
How can I kill Citrix disconnected sessions faster? A lot of users kick the process and disconnect consuming too much CPU cycles. Please advise.
Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 400 total points
ID: 38425059
How fast you want to disconnect them? What is the current session Idle and Disconnect settings?

You can have a look at these here.

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX127318
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:masnrock
masnrock earned 400 total points
ID: 38425120
This article is more relevant: http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX126775 

This one directly targets disconnected  sessions, rather than idle sessions in general. Once you fix this and allow whatever tolerance, you should get a lot of improvement.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:barrykfl
barrykfl earned 400 total points
ID: 38426145
U can kill it in terminal srvice manager if using RDP protorcl or in the xenapp mangament console correpsonding to the apps.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 400 total points
ID: 38426153
its better to set session timeout for disconnected session. also you can send best practice mail to users to avoid cpu issues.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Jayanta Sarmah
Jayanta Sarmah earned 400 total points
ID: 38427593
As suggested earlier set the disconnect Session and Idle session timeout as necesary along with that try using UPHCLEAN from MS or any other software like RES POWER FUSE etc to manage user environment. which should help.
0