[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

One Citrix user consumes too much CPU cycles

Posted on 2012-09-22
9
Medium Priority
?
1,466 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-08
One external user I have always consumes too much CPU cycles.  At least 50% any given time.  This slowing down other users on the same Citrix server. Normally iexplorer.exe process. How to troubleshoot what exactly this user doing different than other ones?   Any suggestions?  I'm retired killing sessions.
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 864 total points
ID: 38425103
Is the load legitimate?

Or it should not take that many cycles at all?
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 38425114
This is something I like to understand what the user is doing. How to track that?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 864 total points
ID: 38425118
Ask the user that you want to shadow the session.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 38425121
Is there a way doing this in Citrix?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 864 total points
ID: 38425133
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 284 total points
ID: 38426151
yes you can use the edgesight tool from citrix to find the exact issue. to use edgesight need a platinum license in citrix. if you have then through edgesight you can generate lot of reports to sort out the issue. for more detils about edgesight visit http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/edgesight54/es-54-landing-page.html
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Kotte
Dirk Kotte earned 284 total points
ID: 38426156
mostly there are videos, banners, flash ... within the IE.
mostly it is not possible to isolate the source.
somtimes the dll are visible within the sysinternal tools like proccess-monitor (or -explorer?)

if you publish the IE you can give the published app less ressources
- application settings / extended / limits / proccess priority
 
also the citrix-computer-policy "serversettings / memory/CPU / CPU-managementlevel
can help to distribute the cpu ressources fairly and help to reduce the impact to other users.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:basraj
basraj earned 284 total points
ID: 38427500
You can shadow the user, that is one suggestion.. I too faced similar kind of problem in my environment.. Some webapps application running in IE, may require use to upload or download files, or sometimes running the scripts.. If this happens for any application for that user, then you may have to check the printers also. Check if this happens only for the IE and troubleshoot accordingly. Uploading of files can be prevented by restricting local client drives. This might also be one of the cause. If the above cannot be avoided, other suggestion is to publish IE on other servers, say Test server or any rarely used server and grant user the access.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:joharder
joharder earned 284 total points
ID: 38449125
As basraj stated, although it may look like Internet Explorer is consuming significant CPU, it may actually be something else that is causing it, such as printing a PDF that was presented within IE or running a script that goes into a loop.

Take a good look at your AD GPOs as related to IE settings.  There are quite a few lockdowns available there.  First thing I'd lock down are the scripts.

In addition, there's a report in EdgeSight (Sites Accessed or something like that) that will give you a list of web sites accessed by users.  When I was consulting, I used that to find which users were accessing which sites, and more than once, I had to report that users were accessing sites that were, shall we say, inappropriate and unnecessary for any business reason.
0