?
Solved

Why won't  outlook express 2002 send messages

Posted on 2012-09-22
12
Medium Priority
?
609 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-08
I have a client that had me build him a new computer running windows 7 64bit OS. On his old computer he has Microsoft office 2002 that he had me install on the new machine.
   With his business, he has excel set up to send his clients data information from his excel program through outlook express.  
  We got everything to work fine except outlook express will not send messages.  It will receive fine, it just will not send.  
   I have eliminated the possibility of antivirus blocking the program by uninstalling it.  
   I have attached the error I am getting and also the settings we have in outlook
   If anyone has an answer We really would appreciated it.
settings1.PNG
settings2.PNG
settings3.PNG
settings4.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:beemmer
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 500 total points
ID: 38425005
Check with your ISP is they open SMTP for your public ip ?

to check this manually try to telnet on the smtp server on port 25

Syntax: Telnet Server_Name 25
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 38425016
In your Outgoing Server tab, use the button that says Logon Using and enter the correct userid and password. That may work.

Also, check the ports you are using. Default is 25 to send and 110 to receive. Google may use different ports like 995 to receive and 465 or 587 to send.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38425048
beemmer--Outlook Express does not work with Win 7.  Did you mean Outlook?
Do I understand that MS Office 2002 is installed?  That (and Outlook 2002) is not compatible with Win 64bit.  An Upgrade is offered
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/compatibility/windows-7/en-us/Details.aspx?type=Software&p=Microsoft%20Office%20Outlook%202002&v=Microsoft&uid=10&l=en&pf=0&pi=3&s=ms%20office%202002&os=64-bit

I do not know if the "Upgrade" is any cheaper than buying a standalone MS Office 2011.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:beemmer
ID: 38425335
Okay, thanks for your input - I upgraded to the Microsoft office professional 2003 which included Microsoft outlook and then I can set up to send email perfectly.  But now we are having another problem.  The person that set up my client's excel also set up macros with a menue bar and we are now trying to figure out how to get that to come up so we can us that.  I have uploaded a pic so you can see what I am talking about.  How do we get that to show?
macro-memue.PNG
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38425353
You should be able to add the macro when you right click and select Customize on the menu bar. Possibly you need to look at the properties of the macro. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 38425385
0
 

Author Comment

by:beemmer
ID: 38427025
Thanks for your help  --  I upgraded to Microsoft professional 2003 and now everything works fine except for one thing -- everytime I open up one of the files it pops up an error saying that this workbook contains links to other sources.  I attach the message.  What do I need to do to resolve this issue?
Capture.PNG
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38427037
That is a standard error message in Excel 2003 (and now in future versions as well). I suggest you leave it there because it is worthwhile security. You need to respond to the message to allow or disallow.

I usually facilitate this by saving the file and working with it outside of Outlook.

Now, if the source is not available (the sheet was sent to you but there is no link), you need to remove the link in the spreadsheet.

Finally, go to the Trust Center and there are settings to stop the message from coming up.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38427062
Hmm, Office 2003 is long in the tooth also and Trust Center appeared in Office 2007. The setting you want is in Options, Edit, Ask to update links.  

Also review the various settings in Security.

This started in Office 2003 and went in earnest in Office 2007 and following.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 38455745
beemmer--Glad to hear most things, especially those in your original post are working "fine".
I am not sure I understand your concern about the Excel message.  It is not an error message, but rather informing you how to proceed.
Or are you saying you have no links to other data sources?
thinkpads_user has addressed that issue.
But if you do not want to see the message anymore, there are these references
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/office/forum/office_2010-office_install/how-to-disable-the-microsoft-excel-2010-message/60daa660-a26a-4120-a9aa-e60b4633ed51

http://j-walk.com/ss/excel/usertips/tip054.htm

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/826921

Is it perhaps time to close this thread?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beemmer
ID: 38475417
Sorry I didn't get back to this any sooner - just want to thank you all for your help. All my issues have been resolved and resolved and everything is working fine
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38475616
beemmer--Glad to hear the good news.  You are welcome.
0