Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 installation DVD with latest updates and custom applications

Posted on 2012-09-22
6
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-30
I tried RT Se7enLite to integrate updates and custom applications.
It did not work.
Their support forum is poor.

What do you use for integrating latest updates and custom applications into Windows 7 installation DVD?
Is it possible to integrate Office 2010 as custom application?
0
Comment
Question by:marianhe
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38425145
I've used rt 7 lite for Service Pack and custom application integration and had no problems with that (for the SP+ integration you need an older beta version, not the current
version). I haven't integrated the updates as I'd have to download them individually first, and that takes me more time of hands on work than waiting while the PC gets and installs them. I haven't integrated Office as I prefer better products, and those are free. But I wouldn't see why it shouldn't work.

What types of issues did you have with rt7lite?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38425203
The proper way to do this is to install a base image, apply all the updates and install all the software you want, then sysprep and create a WIM using ImageX (really, using Windows Deployment Services).  However, you MUST do this with a Volume License as Volume Licenses are the only licenses that grant Reimaging rights.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marianhe
ID: 38425801
I have latest beta version.
After installation no custom applications were installed neither updates.

I've been using WDS for some time now, but I want single installation DVD for purposes when WDS cannot be used. Besides one double-layer DVD wouldn't be enough to store WIM and using Blu-ray is out of question.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 300 total points
ID: 38425865
Why would you use optical media?  Use a USB Flash drive.  Export your image from WDS and then use MDT to create a portable install.  (MDT should be able to do this, though I haven't explored it personally; recently, I tried deploying a Win8 image to my laptop - had some issues but confirmed the image was good.  I ended up using a flash drive and swapping out the install.wim on the base MS image with my own (had to drop to a command prompt and do the swap at the disk partitioning/selection screen in setup).  My image was 17 GB - FAR more than a DVD.  But it worked just fine).

What do you mean you have the latest Beta?  You are asking this about Windows 7 - right?  The betas are all expired.  If you mean Windows 8 clarify and I'll put this in the right zone so others can see the question.  Though Windows 8 is out of beta - it's final so I don't know why you'd still be working with a beta...?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38425941
He's talking about the beta version of rt7lite.

I only use the beta version to integrate the Servicepack. Once that is done I replace it with the current rt7lite version and then do the rest, like add programs like AV, firefox, flash player, and I also change other settings etc. That works fine. How did you integrate your programs? Which steps did you take?

Also be aware that if you are going to prepare a 64bit version of Windows 7, you will also need to run a 64 bit OS, along with the 64 bit version of rt7lite to do the integration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marianhe
ID: 38426811
RT7lite: I just added standard setup programs (with no CLI arguments). That was it, wasn't it?

WDS: Yeah, using USB flash disk is possible solution.
0