?
Solved

MS Access

Posted on 2012-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-19
This is rather simple question but I was not able to find an example on this... so the setup is rather basic...

I have one table called Client and other Call (their are linked by ClientID), 1 to Many.

I want to have one form that has client info on it and then have ability to "make" new calls which would write to calls table only info related to a call but still "linked" by the one specific clientID field.. I tried to use quaries but that only links one to one... and I could not find a way to make multiple records while still staying on the same clientID... please advise or if you can point me to examples I would greatly appreciate.

Thank you and have a great day!
0
Comment
Question by:TechMan4Ever
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 2000 total points
ID: 38425171
Based on your description I recommend...
A main form that has your Client info, with Client table as recordsource
A subform on that main form that would be your Call info, with Call table as recordsource.  In Form Design, subform control make sure your Link Child Fields-LinkMasterField is ClientID.  If you envision other 1:M subforms on this main form (say payment history, client status history, whatever), you can use a tab control and put the Call subform on one tab, the others on others.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechMan4Ever
ID: 38425344
Thank you, now how would I make it so that it always open a new record source with clientid already inserted into the subform? I don't want to see other calls already made, just insert this new one... thank you for your help!
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechMan4Ever
ID: 38425518
basically my question is how to send new record command to a subform..... thx.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 38513423
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0