[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

P2V  Vmare vs Hyper-V - and Steps involved

Posted on 2012-09-22
7
Medium Priority
?
823 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-09
This is a 2 part question:

I am looking to mirgrate some servers (2003 SBS and 2008 Server Std) from a physical to virtual server environment as their hardware is aging.  These are for small businesses with small budgets!!!!!  

Part 1:  I was looking for advice on which is a better way to go: VMware or Hyper-V.  I like Microsoft products but cost is the driving force here!

Part 2:  How do I actually do this conversion?  Simplicity is usually the best way :-)

Thanks Experts......
0
Comment
Question by:trinle
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 38425232
If you are wanting to P2V, and virtualise and spend NO MONEY, VMware is probably a little easier, using free tools that are available.

Part1

Both VMware ESXi and Hyper-V are FREE.

VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi 4.1)
https://www.vmware.com/tryvmware/index.php?p=free-esxi&lp=1

Microsoft Hyper-V Server 2008 R2 with Service Pack 1 (SP1)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/evalcenter/dd776191.aspx

Part 2


P2V for Free with VMware

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0

HOW TO: Improve the transfer rate of a Physical to Virtual (P2V), Virtual to Virtual Conversion (V2V) using VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0

P2V for free for Hyper-V
Use Disk2VHD

Source
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/ee656415

ESXi 5.0 and ESXi 5.1 are also now available, as well as Hyper 2012. Just be cautious of P2Ving, Servers that are OEM, because you will need new Retail Licenses, once you have moved them to a virtual server, because you cannot transfer an OEM license, it will require re-activation.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:slakic
ID: 38425251
I would imagine that you want to implement High Availability with shared storage, if not, that VMWare is definitely a way to go, since you have ESXi for free, and you can do P2V conversion with VMWare converter, also free of charge.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trinle
ID: 38425661
How about backup tools for both Hyper-V and VMare?

I came across Altaro which looks pretty good with 2 free VM backups included.  http://www.altaro.com/hyper-v-backup/

I didn't find anything compariable for VMware....
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38426136
VMware ESX/ESXi Backup Guide

or Veeam Free Edition
http://www.veeam.com/virtual-server-management-one-free.html

Actually Altaro has just launched!

AppAssure
http://www.appassure.com/ - Number 1 Backup and VMs and Cloud

Unitrends
http://www.unitrends.com/ - a good vRecovery Backup Appliance.

Symantec Backup Exec V-Ray Edition
http://www.symantec.com/backup-exec-vray-edition - Unmatched backup and recovery designed for virtual and physical environments

VM Explorer
http://www.trilead.com/ - Simply, cost effective and it works.

Acronis Backup & Recovery® 11 Virtual Edition
http://www.acronis.com/virtualization/ - simple but effective

StorageCraft ShadowProtect Server
http://www.storagecraft.com/  - amazing but can be expensive
0
 

Author Comment

by:trinle
ID: 38431163
Thanks Hanccocka... This is good information!

Other than the OEM license gotcha, are there any other pitfalls I need to be made aware?

What about running the VM's on an external RAID box like:  http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817576009

Do you see any problems with that configuration?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38431577
VMs on an external RAID array, will not cause any issues, providing the host can detect and use the external RAID array.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:trinle
ID: 38479655
This was most helpful.... Thank you!
0