Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Using a Hard Drive over Internet

Posted on 2012-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-07
I want to use part of my Dedicated Server for offline storage. It has Linux/Apache/MySql/Php that I use as a web server.  I do have root access, and have a Secure IP Address as well, in addition to the "normal" shared IP.
Does anyone know what options I have if I want to use a Network Drive/folder for offline storage or data?  Looking for good "Ease of Use" options. Certainly I can create a folder & FTP In & Out. But I am looking for an easier solution for the End-Users ... Can I set it up somehow to ultimately show up an a windows User's Desktop as an Icon or in Network Neighborhood? The data could be stored inside a web space on the server, or anywhere else on the server for that matter.
0
Comment
Question by:bleggee
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:slakic
slakic earned 664 total points
ID: 38425197
Have you considered Dropbox or sugarsync on that server?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
savone earned 668 total points
ID: 38425450
Use you can Samba over the internet but it is probably not the most secure option.  

A friend of mine has suggested:

http://www.swish-sftp.org/

It will allow you to "map" a share via an ssh connection.  

From their website:
Windows Vista & Windows 7
Open Computer. Double-click on the Swish icon. Click the Add SFTP Connection button. Complete the details in the dialogue and click OK. You should see a new connection appear in the Windows Explorer window which you can double-click to access.

Windows 98/2000/XP
Open My Computer. Double-click on the Swish icon. Select Tools from the menu bar and then Add SFTP Connection. Complete the details in the dialogue and click OK. You should see a new connection appear in the Windows Explorer window which you can double-click to access.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 668 total points
ID: 38426521
Rsync or Novell Ifolder (samething)

http://ifolder.com/ifolder
0