Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

EMail showing From: /O=FIRST ORGANIZATION/OU=EXCHANGE ADMINISTRATIVE GROUP (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)/CN=RECIPIENTS/CN=users name

Posted on 2012-12-10
7
Medium Priority
?
20,287 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-19
I am having a problem with some users when they send an email. the email is showing up in there "sent Items" with the from address showing:
"From: /O=FIRST ORGANIZATION/OU=EXCHANGE ADMINISTRATIVE GROUP (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)/CN=RECIPIENTS/CN=users name"
The "from address" appears to be showing correctly when recieved by the recipient but I'm not sure that's always the case.
Any ideas on what is causing this issue?
Exchange 2010 / Outlook 2010

Any help on this would be appreaciated.
0
Comment
Question by:revellej
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38676467
Check it without cache mode.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 38676505
0
 

Author Comment

by:revellej
ID: 38689239
I've been tied up fighting some fires and have not had time to look into this as of yet but will as soon as I can. Thank you for the responses.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:revellej
ID: 38699993
I'm still looking into this, but everything looks like it's setup as it should be.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MAS earned 2000 total points
ID: 38730345
Remove LegacyexchangeDN from the AD user properties and set the same attribute in exchange mailbox properties

Note:Please copy LegacyexchangeDN and save it notepad (to use if the mailbox does not connect)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:revellej
ID: 38743636
Thank you for your help on this issue.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Robert Demchak
ID: 41851310
Where do i find this?
0