Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

quick 500pts...Crystal report count an item in details

Posted on 2012-12-20
3
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
So I have a CR that shows in the details pane:

Day 1  Item code                
            AU
            CN
Day 2
           AN
           AU
           CN
Day 3.......

I need to produce this summary:

Code          Days in Service
AU               2
CN               2
AN               1
             

I would imagine it is a formula My brain is not functioning right now...
T
0
Comment
Question by:BKennedy2008
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:BKennedy2008
ID: 38709738
Oh and Code is grouped together daily.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vasto
ID: 38710180
Looks like a simple cross-tab. Did you try to create one ?
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 38710667
I agree this looks like a classic crosstab

What data do you have?

You cold try formulas like

If {Field} = 'AU' then
   1
Else
   0

You can then summarise it to get the days.

How many values are there?

mlmcc
0