Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to write the centered top text

Posted on 2012-12-20
6
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-22
how to write the centered top text
how to write the centered top text

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" />
<title>Untitled Document</title>

<style>
#form1 {
    padding:10px;
    width: 450px;
    margin:auto;
    font-family: Geneva, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
    font-size:13px;
    color: #FFFFFF;
    background-color: #666666;
    /*text-align: center;*/
    
}
#text-label {
    width: 240px;
    margin: auto;
    text-align: center;
    
    
}
#pass1, #pass2 {
    margin: auto;
    width: 440px;
    font-family: Geneva, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
    color: #FFFF00;
    background-color: #000000;
    padding-top:4px;
    padding-bottom:4px;
    margin-top:4px;
    margin-bottom:4px;
    border:none;
}
#submit1 {
    padding:5px; 
    display: block;
    margin-top: 6px;
    margin-right: auto;
    margin-left: auto;    
    font-size: 10px;        
    
}

</style>







</head>







<body>

<form action="process.php" method="post" id="form1">
<label for pass1>Use this form to create new password for user: XXXX YYYYYYY:</label>
<input name="pass1" type="password" id="pass1" title="Use this form to create new password for user: XXXX YYYYYYY"  />
<label for pass2>Confirm password:</label>
<input name="pass2" type="password" id="pass2" title="Confirm password"  />  
    Use only letters, numbers and underscore... 
<input id="submit1" type="submit" value="Generate new password" />    
</form>



</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:WebDevEM
ID: 38709861
Hi... is this what you're looking for?  I added the "ctrText" class, and a div that uses it.  I also fixed syntax of the labels - you were missing the "=" in the FOR property.
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" />
<title>Untitled Document</title>

<style>
#form1 {
    padding:10px;
    width: 450px;
    margin:auto;
    font-family: Geneva, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
    font-size:13px;
    color: #FFFFFF;
    background-color: #666666;
    /*text-align: center;*/
    
}
#text-label {
    width: 240px;
    margin: auto;
    text-align: center;
    
    
}
#pass1, #pass2 {
    margin: auto;
    width: 440px;
    font-family: Geneva, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
    color: #FFFF00;
    background-color: #000000;
    padding-top:4px;
    padding-bottom:4px;
    margin-top:4px;
    margin-bottom:4px;
    border:none;
}
#submit1 {
    padding:5px; 
    display: block;
    margin-top: 6px;
    margin-right: auto;
    margin-left: auto;    
    font-size: 10px;        
    
}
.ctrText {
	text-align: center;
}
</style>

</head>


<body>

<form action="process.php" method="post" id="form1">
<div class="ctrText"><label for=pass1>Use this form to create new password for user: XXXX YYYYYYY:</label><br>
	Account corresponds to email d________.com
</div>
<input name="pass1" type="password" id="pass1" title="Use this form to create new password for user: XXXX YYYYYYY"  />
<label for=pass2>Confirm password:</label>
<input name="pass2" type="password" id="pass2" title="Confirm password"  />  
    Use only letters, numbers and underscore... 
<input id="submit1" type="submit" value="Generate new password" />    
</form>



</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38709875
it does look centered any way you could used a inner div and see if that helps
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 38710015
rows in the wrong order
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" />
<title>Untitled Document</title>

<style>
#form1 {
    padding:10px;
    width: 450px;
    margin:auto;
    font-family: Geneva, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
    font-size:13px;
    color: #FFFFFF;
    background-color: #666666;
    /*text-align: center;*/
    
}
#text-label {
    width: 240px;
    margin: auto;
    text-align: center;
    
    
}
#pass1, #pass2 {
    margin: auto;
    width: 440px;
    font-family: Geneva, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
    color: #FFFF00;
    background-color: #000000;
    padding-top:4px;
    padding-bottom:4px;
    margin-top:4px;
    margin-bottom:4px;
    border:none;
}
#submit1 {
    padding:5px; 
    display: block;
    margin-top: 6px;
    margin-right: auto;
    margin-left: auto;    
    font-size: 10px;        
    
}
.ctrText {
	text-align: center;
}
</style>

</head>


<body>

<form action="process.php" method="post" id="form1">
<div class="ctrText"><label for=pass1>Use this form to create new password for user: XXXX YYYYYYY:</label><br>
	Account corresponds to email d________.com
</div>
<input name="pass1" type="password" id="pass1" title="Use this form to create new password for user: XXXX YYYYYYY"  />
<label for=pass2>Confirm password:</label>
<input name="pass2" type="password" id="pass2" title="Confirm password"  />  
    Use only letters, numbers and underscore... 
<input id="submit1" type="submit" value="Generate new password" />    
</form>



</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
IanTh earned 2000 total points
ID: 38710204
<input name="pass1" type="password" id="pass1" title="Use this form to create new password for user: XXXX YYYYYYY"  />

<input name="pass2" type="password" id="pass2" title="Confirm password"  />  
    Use only letters, numbers and underscore...
<label for=pass2>Confirm password:</label>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 38711521
also in wrong order

please see original picture for correct order


<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" />
<title>Untitled Document</title>

<style>
#form1 {
    padding:10px;
    width: 450px;
    margin:auto;
    font-family: Geneva, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
    font-size:13px;
    color: #FFFFFF;
    background-color: #666666;
    /*text-align: center;*/
    
}
#text-label {
    width: 240px;
    margin: auto;
    text-align: center;
    
    
}
#pass1, #pass2 {
    margin: auto;
    width: 440px;
    font-family: Geneva, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
    color: #FFFF00;
    background-color: #000000;
    padding-top:4px;
    padding-bottom:4px;
    margin-top:4px;
    margin-bottom:4px;
    border:none;
}
#submit1 {
    padding:5px; 
    display: block;
    margin-top: 6px;
    margin-right: auto;
    margin-left: auto;    
    font-size: 10px;        
    
}
.ctrText {
  text-align: center;
}
</style>

</head>


<body>

<form action="process.php" method="post" id="form1">
<div class="ctrText"><label for=pass1>Use this form to create new password for user: XXXX YYYYYYY:</label><br>
  Account corresponds to email d________.com
</div>
<input name="pass1" type="password" id="pass1" title="Use this form to create new password for user: XXXX YYYYYYY"  />

<input name="pass2" type="password" id="pass2" title="Confirm password"  />  
    Use only letters, numbers and underscore... 
<label for=pass2>Confirm password:</label>    
<input id="submit1" type="submit" value="Generate new password" />    
</form>



</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 38716366
this gets it close, thanks
0