Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec and Agents. (Hyper-v and SQL)

Posted on 2012-12-20
2
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Question...

I'm using Backup Exec to backup a hyper-v server and a few SQL servers. When using the SQL agent and the Microsoft Virtual Server agent, do I also need to backup the .vhds and the sql directories containing the database files/.vhds or does the agent do this for me?

Everything is running fine but I'm having issues as far as space is concerned. Just want to make sure I'm not backing up everything twice.
0
Comment
Question by:someonenamedbrendan
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 38709928
it is 2 tasks: sql agent will let you backup to tape directly from sql server (will use native sql server code - in some cases when sql server does not support compression - can be space consuming - in this case 3rd party sql server backup with compression is better solution - backup to NTFS as file- and to the tape (BE sql agent may no need at all)
--
2nd part - check BE documentation:

About managing Microsoft Virtual Hard Disk (VHD) files in Backup Exec
http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=HOWTO73355

About backing up data
http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=HOWTO73362#v53893380
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gaurav2rawat earned 1000 total points
ID: 38714051
BackupExec by default cannot backup same data twice in a backup due to active file exclusion, moreoveryou could use grt feature, with which you have to just install remote agent on the virtual machines and you'llbe able to restore individual files as well as the whole vm's.
For more details go through
http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH64287
0