Solved

Display driver, how to update?

Posted on 2012-12-20
7
255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-21
Windows 7 Pro, but the driver is Nvidia, I think. How do I update it?
0
Comment
Question by:wfcrr
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
Comment Utility
Either using Windows update or directly from the manufacturers or Nvidia's website.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
achaldave earned 84 total points
Comment Utility
Download latest driver package from  NVidia site and run the installer.
http://www.nvidia.com/Download/index.aspx?lang=en-us
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:mcsween
mcsween earned 84 total points
Comment Utility

1.

Start, Run, devmgmt.msc (if no run command press Win+R)

2.

Expand Display Adapters and write down the model #

3.

go to http://www.nvidia.com/Download/index.aspx?lang=en-us

4.

Select the model you wrote down in step 2

5.

Download driver

6.

Double click downloaded file and follow prompts.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:pony10us
pony10us earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
Use Device Manager

1. Start
2. Type "Device Manager" (without quotes) and press enter
3. Expand the Display Adapters
4. Right click the adapter (NVIDIA if that is what it is)
5. Select Update Driver Software
6. Select Search Automatically.....

Follow the prompts from there.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Millard
Chris Millard earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
My ONLY concern regarding the above comments is that I have twice on my Windows 7 PCs downloaded drivers for my laptop directly from NVidia, and I had to then rollback the driver, so I would in the first instance try Windows Update, secondly the website of the PC/Laptop manufacturer and NVidia as a last resort.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
For laptop/notebook PCs, do not use the drivers from nVidia. Use those on the PC manufacturer's web site or from Windows update. For desktop PCs you can use either of those plus the nVidia driver downloads.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
just try the slimdrivers : https://www.slimwareutilities.com/slimdrivers.php
fast AND free
0