Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OCR Software for HP 3770 Scanner

Posted on 2012-12-20
4
Medium Priority
?
980 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-20
One of our staff has been using a HP 3770 Scanner for several years to scan to text.

The drivers have corrupted and someone reinstalled the software but the OCR software (CD) can not be found and the HP website does not seem to have it.

Can anyone help with this?

Thanks, Mat
0
Comment
Question by:auraorange
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jramsier earned 1400 total points
ID: 38709980
We had the same scanners, they used "ReadIris Pro 9 OCR" But you need a from what i remember.  Below is a link for download, see if you can reinstall it, maybe the key is still there.


http://download.cnet.com/Readiris-Pro/3000-2079_4-10256906.html
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 600 total points
ID: 38709985
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 38710279
Thank you jramster thats what I need and good that it still can be purchased.  I did go on the READIRIS website and they are now at version 14 which i'm not sure if that would work.  Unfortunately they only have the version 9 in MAC version on Amazon.

joewinograd - thank you but as the readiris software is about £70 / $130 I don't think it's included within that HP download - I may be wrong but it doesn't say.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 38710401
within that HP download

It's not a download...it's a link for ordering physical media (CD/DVD/USB). This is just a hip-shot, and I could certainly be wrong, but since it seems to be the physical media that came with the device, my guess is that Readiris is included. Most of the scanner manufacturers (and definitely HP) have deals with the scanning/imaging/OCR software vendors to bundle versions of their software products (usually "starter" editions) with the scanners. The description says, "HP Scanjet 3770 Software and Drivers" (not just Drivers), so there's some hope, but certainly no guarantee, that the media will have the Readiris software. Regards, Joe
0