Solved

Exchange 2003 Mailbox Stopped Receiving Email Yesterday

Posted on 2012-12-20
8
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-26
My SBS 2003 server has an exchange mailbox that stopped receiving email yesterday.  I'm not getting any alerts that I am noticing in the Event Viewer.  I have tried to restart the Information Store and the Server itself but messages for the mailbox continue to accumulate in the Local Delivery Queue.

I am not receiving new messages either in Outlook or OWA.   The Outlook client looks like it is connected to the server.  I've even recreated the Outlook client profile but the problem persists.  I don't believe anything is getting to the mailbox because emails for the box are building up in the Local Delivery Queue.

Is the only option to delete the user and recreate the User Account?   Is there a way that I can diagnose the mailbox problem and possibly resolve it?
0
Comment
Question by:kdubendorf
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ienaxxx
ID: 38710026
Is this related to a single user? I'd bet it's related to all users, since messages are in a queue...


If it's related to all users, then i'd double-check the transport configuration and accepted domains.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kdubendorf
ID: 38710112
It seems to be just one user.   Other users are getting their email.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38710278
If the messages are in the queue, does it give a reason?
Have you checked the mailbox is not hitting any kind of limit?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kdubendorf
ID: 38710456
Where would I find the reason.   When I highlight the Queue I see no additional information available.  There doesn't appear to be any limit on the mailbox and the user can still send.   I have the capacity set for 2GB and the largest email that can be received set to 50 MB.

Are there any diagnostic tools that I can use?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kdubendorf
ID: 38710568
I set up a new user similar to the first.
Deleted the smtp email address from the original user, kevin@abc.com
Added a new primary smtp email address matching the original, kevin@abc.com

The messages remain in the Local Delivery Queue.

New email to kevin@abc.com gets delivered to the new user.

The question is, why is this mail stuck in the queue?   Can I get it out?   Can I correct the original mailbox to resolve the issue?

Any insights would very much be appreciated.  Thanks.

Karl
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kdubendorf
ID: 38710572
I added that new email address to the new profile.   Sorry if I wasn't clear about that
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
TimFarren earned 500 total points
ID: 38710671
I've seen this before. Probably a corrupt box. I would backup the content of that mailbox from outlook to a PST file first. Delete his box from the server and create a new box. (Don't delete his user account, just the mailbox. Then you create a new mailbox for the user.)

After the new box is setup, you'll need to delete the users outlook profile on his workstation and setup again. This will give you a blank outlook mailbox, but at least delivery should now work. Import the PST file and you should be set.

Other things to check could include a quota issue. Do you have quotas enforced?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ienaxxx
ID: 38712228
But: is that abc.com in the accepted domains for the EX organization?
Are there particular SMTP configurations in place? Double check for that address there.
Are there particular mail relay / flow settings on the mailbox? Which?

Is that server anyway configured to be a relay server for that particular domain?

Does the Mbox inherit the db's limits or not? Did u check the limit not being hitted, as per Sembee2 suggestion?
0