Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to create a email id with my domain name?

Posted on 2012-12-20
5
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-03
How to create a email id with my domain name?

Free of cost

Google apps is paid i want something free and i have a domain with godaddy but the webmail is real bad interface so want to have a new one
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 668 total points
ID: 38710090
Google Apps for business just shut off the free version other then the free trial.  However, for $50 per year, you are not going to find a better service.  Microsoft also has outlook.com.

Any other "free" email is not going to be any better then godaddy and that has a lot of other issues because of how it is shared.

Spend the $50 claims on gmail.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:mcsween
mcsween earned 668 total points
ID: 38710101
If you are looking for something free you will have to host it yourself.  First thing, you need to make sure you have a static public IP.  If you don't have this then you are looking at paying someone to host.  Below are a couple free solutions for hosting your own email.

http://www.axigen.com/mail-server/free/
http://www.zimbra.com/products/zimbra-open-source.html

Keep in mind that email is a super complicated beast so if you don't have any experience with hosting your own email it will be well worth your $50 to buy Google Apps for Business.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Bill Bach
Bill Bach earned 664 total points
ID: 38710221
Does GoDaddy require that you use Webmail?  I believe they support POP/IMAP access, too.  If so, download the Thunderbird Email client and connect that to your GoDaddy Email account.  Free, and easy!

Otherwise, I echo the above sentiments -- you do NOT want to be hosting Email yourself.  You'd spend WAY more on hardware, storage, spam filters, AV filters, etc. than you'd save...
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 38711846
Thank you all

I decided to go with gmail business id's

I created a account and also validated my Domain

I am able to send from the new account to others but when i send to this newly created account it bounces back

Should we do any other settings change?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 38711904
@bsharath, I think what you are asking should be on a separate question as there could be many reasons.  But as a hint:

1) It can take 10 minutes to 2 days for email to propagate.  I found working with google apps it averages less then an hour.

2) Google apps puts your domain in temp mode.  Did you remove temporary mode and make it live?

3) check your mx records at mxtoolbox.com to make sure they are pointing correctly.

Also, make sure you add spf and all that good stuff.
0