[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Subquery syntax

Posted on 2012-12-20
9
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-20
Hi Experts,

I have a table in SQL Server that represents data imported from a 2-d table with the following structure:

CREATE TABLE [dbo].[masterdata](
	[collectionid] [int] NOT NULL,
	[row] [int] NOT NULL,
	[varname] [nvarchar](50) NOT NULL,
	[group] [int] NOT NULL,
	[vartype] [nvarchar](50) NULL,
	[varvalue] [nvarchar](max) NULL,
 CONSTRAINT [PK_masterdata] PRIMARY KEY CLUSTERED 
(
	[imparcid] ASC,
	[row] ASC,
	[varname] ASC
)WITH (PAD_INDEX  = OFF, STATISTICS_NORECOMPUTE  = OFF, IGNORE_DUP_KEY = OFF, ALLOW_ROW_LOCKS  = ON, ALLOW_PAGE_LOCKS  = ON) ON [PRIMARY]
) ON [PRIMARY]

GO

Open in new window


Sample data would be:
List of Sample Data
The challenge I can't seem to solve is I need to come up with a query that will provide the sum and average for certain other variables from the corresponding collectionid and row in the list based on the values for the varname listed.  So for example there is a dependent variable 'Score1' for which the data would be:
Sample Dependent Variable Data
The results of the query I need would be:
Desired Query Result
I'm sure there is a way to form a subquery to do this but my SQL skills aren't yet up to it.

Thanks,
Deedub
0
Comment
Question by:deedub84
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 38710206
what is the relation (KEY) between these 2 tables?
if just ROW ( not the best DB design)

try

select
m.[varvalue] 'Independed',
t.[varname] 'Depended',
sum(t.varvalue) SumScore,
AVG(t.varvalue) AvgScore


 from masterdata m inner join table2 t on m.[row]=t.[row]
group by m.[varvalue] ,t.[varname]
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Jared_S
ID: 38710229
Mine would be similar, just a different interpretation of the necessary table join...

SELECT m.varvalue as [Independent Var], v.varname as [Dependent Var], sum(v.varvalue) as [Sum], Avg(varvalue) as [Average]
FROM masterdata m INNER JOIN dependedvariabledata v
ON m.collectionid = v.collectionid and m.row = v.row and m.[group] = v.[group]
GROUP BY m.varvalue, v.varname

IF you want to filter for specific dependent variables, just add a WHERE clause to the statement after the join and before the grouping...

WHERE v.varvalue = 'Score1'

or for more than 1

WHERE v.varvalue in ('Score1','Score2','Score3')
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:deedub84
ID: 38710252
Actually it is only a single table, which is why I think I need to use subqueries.

Given the entries for a particular varname, I need the averages and sums for the varvalues of corresponding entries in the table based on that varname's collectionid and row for a different varname.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:deedub84
ID: 38710300
The data in the table originally came from a series of variable-sized two-dimension tables (think of an Excel spreadsheets).  Each cell became it's own row in the table with the collectionid and group fields identifying the source spreadsheet, the row being the row number, and the varname being the column header.

The data structure is a given and I can't change it.

Through a query I need to come up with the average and sum of one of the columns (i.e varname = 'Score1') based on the values in another varname ('S2INS$').  So in my example I have one of the varnames is S2INS$ which is a person's name.  I need the average and sum for Score1 for each of the specific values of S2INS$.

Back to the spreadsheet... it would be equivalent to subtotalling (giving the sum and average) the Score1 column based on the values in the S2INS$ column.

I'm pretty sure this is doable with a subquery, but I'm not very good at them.

Hopefully (!) I'm clarifying what I need and not making it too confusing...
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 38710320
hmm, ok :
select 
m.[varvalue] 'Independed',
t.[varname] 'Depended',
sum(t.varvalue) SumScore,
AVG(t.varvalue) AvgScore

 from 

(select varvalue,row,masterdata,varname where ISNUMERIC(varvalue)<> 1) m 
inner join

(select varvalue,row,masterdata,varname where ISNUMERIC(varvalue)= 1) t 
on m.[row]=t.[row]
group by m.[varvalue] ,t.[varname] 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Eugene Z earned 2000 total points
ID: 38710332
also as per  Jared_S post


you can add  "   where t.[varname]= 'Score1'"

select 
m.[varvalue] 'Independed',
t.[varname] 'Depended',
sum(t.varvalue) SumScore,
AVG(t.varvalue) AvgScore

 from 

(select varvalue,row,masterdata,varname where ISNUMERIC(varvalue)<> 1) m 
inner join

(select varvalue,row,masterdata,varname where ISNUMERIC(varvalue)= 1) t 
on m.[row]=t.[row]
where t.[varname]= 'Score1'
group by m.[varvalue] ,t.[varname]  

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 38710543
select IndependentVar, DependentVar, sum, average from
(select t1.varvalue IndependentVar, t2.varname DependentVar,
 sum(t2.varvalue) over (partition by t1.id, t1.varvalue order by t1.row) sum,
 avg(t2.varvalue) over (partition by t1.id, t1.varvalue order by t1.row) avgerage,
 row_number() over (partition by t1.id, t1.varvalue order by t1.row desc) rn
 from tab1 t1, tab2 t2
 where t1.id = t2.id and t1.row = t2.row) as x
where rn = 1;
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 38710603
Sorry, I had to leave for a meeting and didn't refresh when I got back so I never saw all of these responses. Using the sum, avergage and group by that has been suggested should perform better than the windowing function that I showed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:deedub84
ID: 38710791
Thanks, that gets me where I need to be!
0