Solved

Laptop Shuts down after 30 minutes

Posted on 2012-12-20
23
3,021 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-16
Hi,  We have a couple hundred new lenovo thinkpad edge laptops.
Several of these laptops are shutting down after about 30 minutes, without warning.  There are no errors in event viewer to indicate what the problem could be.  The machines are not hot so I'm guessing it's not a temerature issue? We have replaced the motherboards on some as well and the machines are STILL shutting down after about 30 minutes.  We have also checked the power settings.

Machine is plugged in. We are not running off battery.

OS is Windows 7 64 bit, if this helps...
0
Comment
Question by:kathyb0209
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • +6
23 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
Comment Utility
Are they truely powering off? or going in sleep mode.

I know you checked the power settings but it sure sounds like that is whats doing it.

What is Put the computer to sleep setting? try setting to NEVER if not already.

Are the idle at the time it shutdown? Or does it shutdown while someone is working on it?

I know you checked the event viewer but sometimes the messages are well hidden
0
 

Author Comment

by:kathyb0209
Comment Utility
thank you.  we changed the power settings to 'never' go to sleep.  we have tried  working on the laptop and having it sit idle and it still powers  down completely.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
Comment Utility
Can you try if you had not already booting up in safe mode and see what happens

How many laptops does this happen on now?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Eryper
Comment Utility
Check the Lenovo AND the Windows power settings and see if they conflict.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:erroar
Comment Utility
How many are doing this?  Have you swapped RAM from a good one?  My guess is it's definitely a hardware issue and you'll have to separate out bad from the good; laptops and their HW.  Check the power adapters, RAM, HDDs, if you find nothing I would waste no time sending them back to your distributor.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TimFarren
Comment Utility
Is it just going hard down, or does it go through a proper shutdown process?  When you power back up, does it resume from where it was, or start as cold boot?  Also, does it complain that it was shutdown improperly?  Last question - does it always happen, or randomly?  After exactly 30 minutes?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
Comment Utility
Check what settings you have in the BIOS

Normally when temperature goes at some extent it has got option to set power off machine, generally all CPU have some idle temperature, but if by mistake these BIOS have been wrongly configured and having shutdown set at minimum temperature could cause this issue.

Have a check and let us know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kathyb0209
Comment Utility
it shuts down hard and when it comes back up, i receive the message that it didn't shut down properly, etc...  
it will shut down again, after 30 minutes.
I will try swapping out everything you mentioned.  There are about 300 laptops and thus far this shut down has happened on about 5 of them.  Thanks for all the suggestions.  Will let you know.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:erroar
Comment Utility
Hey just to be careful, look for a bad power adapters first.  Don't void any type of warranty you may have with the supplier/distributor.  If 5 of them are bad, it's most likely a hardware issue and should be sent back.  Could waste a lot of your time as well, depending on your history with supplier/distributor at least (fast turn around time?).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TimFarren
Comment Utility
Can't be power adapters.. if this is a hard down problem after 30 minutes..  If power was an issue, I believe it would auto-hibernate when the power got critically low.

Weird... did you check the event logs for any sort of BSOD type event?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
you can always monitor the temperatures with speedfan, to be sure :
http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php      
are you sure there is no shutdown script running ?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
Comment Utility
Can you post the messages that you get?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kathyb0209
Comment Utility
which message are you referring to that I should post?  I'm running the laptop in safemode now.  Giving this a try.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
Comment Utility
this is what you posted before

it shuts down hard and when it comes back up, i receive the message that it didn't shut down properly, etc...  

Let me know what event id errors or message you see so I can research them for you.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Eryper
Comment Utility
Is it exactly 30 minutes every time? also it could be a short so try shaking it lightly and see if it shuts off then.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
did you try speedfan yet?  any results?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kathyb0209
Comment Utility
i wasn't able to test the speedfan yet.  I did however replace the hard drive and swap out the memory.  am still getting the same results.  fyi, the service center we sent our laptop to actually replaced the 'thermal modul'.  is this the same thing?  at this point, i am going to try to see if lenovo can send us a brand new unit since it's all on warranty still.
thanks for all your help.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
replacing it seems the most sinsible thing to do
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TimFarren
Comment Utility
Weird stuff!!

Question - when they replaced the hard drive, did you clone the contents of the original, or was it a completely fresh OS load?

If it's a hard down, then likely it's blue screening and shutting off, OR, the BIOS thinks the temperature has reached a critical point and shut off for safety reasons.

If you put a brand new disk in it with a factory installed OS, then I doubt this problem is software related at all.  It can't be.

If there are no events in the event log prior to the shutdown, then we don't have a lot to go on here.  Sometimes the machine BIOS actually has a log - I don't know if this one does, but you might check to see if the BIOS has any events logged (such as temperature issues).  

Do you have any externally connected devices when this happens?  Printers?  USB disks?  Anything?  If so, does this happen with nothing attached at all?

If you can get the Manufacturer to replace the whole unit, it might be easier than chasing this one down.  It seems pretty elusive.

About Speedfan, I doubt you will have much luck with it, since it's really touchy depending on what chipset you have, etc.  If this is a laptop, I doubt you will get much feedback out of speedfan since the motherboard is probably not supported.

2 cents..

 - Tim
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I think that your cases suits DOA (Dead on Arrival) policy with Lenovo.

File a DOA claim with Lenovo and asks them to send your replacement units of the laptops which caught the symptom.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:erroar
Comment Utility
In my opinion, you're spending too much time diagnosing an issue you inherited from the seller/manufacturer.  Unless you have been loading an image you created from one of them and never tested all the laptops prior to plopping the image on them.

If you literally opened the box, fired up the laptops and start experiencing these issues, they are not your responsibility to fix.  The more you tear into them, the more you become liable for them.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mohmma
Comment Utility
its a harwware problem i do evry thing i take evry part of the laptop off
and i let it work on the bios setup
and it turns off after 30 min
ps: same on the windows or anywhere else turns off after 30 min
what the problem

?>>?!!!!
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
please open your own thread
0