Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Freeware / Open Source and Corporate is there somewhere that lists what is "Free" to use at work ?

Posted on 2012-12-20
4
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
There are lots of Freeware and open source software available.  I was wondering if there was a website that lists most freeware / open source and whether it can be used at work / corporate environment.

I have 1000+ computers with lots of software, some freeware or open source and wanted to make a list of what is acceptable to use and what has to have a license.

Thanks,

Rog
0
Comment
Question by:Rog D
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Bach earned 1500 total points
ID: 38710205
I seriously doubt that such a list exists.  As you know, sometimes developers change the way they license a product.  I've had some great shareware tools become suddenly "pay for use", so this list would need to also include every possible version of every possible software application.  That would be a huge database!

I think you are better off taking the reverse approach:  Make a list of each application installed on each computer, and keep this in a database file.  (I'm thinking MSAccess would be easiest.)  Then, generate a unique list of application names and versions.  For each application name, research the CURRENT version software license agreement and determine if it is acceptable or not.  If so, then upgrade each computer to the latest version, and you're done.  If it is not acceptable, then either consider purchasing the software or removing it from the computer.  You can find low-cost help (intern/temp) to do some of the research, which will make the task a bit easier for you.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38710560
I agree with @BillBach.  You just have to do the research and make a list.  And probably have to check again next year.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Rog D
ID: 38710576
That is what i was afraid of.  I thought maybe just maybe there was some site out there that did this even if it wasn't all the way updated.

It's funny how we can have the Black Friday Ads have a website, but not something that would benefit both the developer (Getting their worked noticed) and helping out corporate america.

Thanks for the info.

Rog
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Clifton
ID: 38714464
0