Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Saving windows command prompt history to a file

Posted on 2012-12-20
2
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
Hello,
Is possible to save windows command prompt history to a file?
I'm going to work in sqlplus and would like to save in a log file all commands that were used and executed.
Example, would like to save all commads executed in a session:

C:\> sqlplus /nolog
sql> connect / as sysdba
sql> select * from v$version;
etc, etc

I tried to do before:
doskey /history >> C:\commands.log

But it does not record anything. I'm in a Windows Server 2008 64 bits.
0
Comment
Question by:miyahira
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38710196
Use the SQLPlus command spool:

spool C:\commands.log
[some commands]
spool off

Open in new window


Note that this will output the results of the queries you run as well. I can't recall if there's a way to prevent that, but I think there is.

http://www.adp-gmbh.ch/ora/sqlplus/spool.html
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 38717092
You could also run it as a batch file like:
start "" thebatchfile.bat >>"Log File.log"
0