Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

system.data.sqlserverce not found

Posted on 2012-12-20
3
Medium Priority
?
681 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-21
I have installed SQL Server Compact Edition v.4 on my system but I cannot find a namespace for it.  I am using vb.net 2010 express.
0
Comment
Question by:dgtdaddy
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:asavah
ID: 38710235
It's been long time since I coded in VB.NET but check this, it may help:
http://chalaki.com/using-sql-server-ce-in-visual-studio-2010-express-sp1/177/
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Eugene Z earned 2000 total points
ID: 38710287
check
Building Applications for Desktops (SQL Server Compact)
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms173298.aspx

and solution from http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/sqlce/thread/b141634d-417f-47e3-a704-e55f09774293

 this assembly is part of SQL Server Compact Edition and not part of Microsoft .net Framework. In order to see it in Object Browser, we have to add it manually. Please see the steps below:

1.       In Visual Studio, please press CTRL+J to display Object Browser

2.       From the dropdown list, please choose “Edit Custom Component Set…”

3.       In Edit Custom Component Set window, please switch to Browse tab

4.       Locate to the location of this assembly
 we could found it in the following folder:
 c:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft SQL Server Compact Edition\v3.5\Desktop\System.Data.SqlServerCe.dll
 c:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server Compact Edition\v3.5\Desktop\System.Data.SqlServerCe.dll

5.       Double click it to select it

6.       Click OK
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dgtdaddy
ID: 38713302
I was not able to use the process described to modify my components the information provided enabled me to find the assembly and add it to my references.  The example program I found works.  Thanks so much for the help.
0