Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why does my computer say 24 GB ram 16 GB usable?

Posted on 2012-12-20
19
Medium Priority
?
619 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-20
Windows 7 professional 64 bit
Gigabyte GA EX58-UD5
i7CPU 920@2.67Ghz 2.66 Ghz
Gskill Ripjaw f3-8500CL7S-4gbrl DDR3-1066 PC-8500 4gbx1 spd cl7-7-7-1 8 1.5v
24 gig ram 6x4
Nvidia Quadro FX4800

Recently my computer shows I only have 16 GB ram with 24 GB installed. I was forced to reinstall windows from another problem but I never noticed this prior to that installation. Is there something I need to do to make it "see" the other ram?

Thank you,
Arti
0
Comment
Question by:artismobile
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
19 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:David Kroll
ID: 38710261
Try going into msconfig -> boot -> advanced options. And increasing the maximum memory and then running a reboot.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Bill Bach
Bill Bach earned 1000 total points
ID: 38710266
According to Microsoft, Windows 7 Home Premium has a maximum usable memory of 16GB.  Are you sure that you reinstalled Windows 7 Professional?
   http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/aa366778%28v=vs.85%29.aspx#physical_memory_limits_windows_7
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38710281
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 38710361
artismobile--
"Check the system configuration settings
 This problem may occur because the Maximum memory option is selected incorrectly. To fix this, follow these steps:
1.Click Start, type msconfig in the Search programs and files box, and then click msconfig in the Programs list.
2.In the System Configuration window, click Advanced options on the Boot tab.
3.Click to clear the Maximum memory check box, and then click OK.
4.Restart the computer.  "

This comes from
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/978610
You may find the rest of the article interesting also.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 38710524
@jcimarron,
Nice article! Thanks for posting. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38710860
joewinograd--Well, thank you.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 38710932
Nevermind that is the first thing dkrollCTN suggested.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38710968
ScottCha--Actually the suggestion I made is to "clear" (reduce to 0) the Maximum Memory box, rather than to increase it as suggested by dkrollCTN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 38711157
I may have found my problem if my failing memory in my head stirs. When I built the computer I bought and still have on disc windows 7 64 Home. 3 yrs ago I found out it wouldn't let me run 24 RAM installed. I went online and upgraded to Professional. I have no idea where the key is.  Something tells me I have to purchase it again.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Bill Bach
ID: 38711186
When you look at the actual System Properties dialog, does it say Home or Pro?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 38711255
Run msinfo32. The first entry in System Summary is OS Name. Is it Home or Pro?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 38711264
@BillBach,
Sorry about that...had a previous version of the page before your post sitting there. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 38711349
It is home. 64 bit
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 38711384
OK, so that's the problem! 16GB max on Home.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 38711388
Actually, 16GB max on Home Premium...just 8GB on Home Basic.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Bill Bach
ID: 38711419
If only we had a chart that showed all that... ;-)
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 38711466
:)
Yikes! Stepped on you twice in the same question...I promise it won't happen again. Btw, that's a great chart...excellent reason for getting W7 Pro instead of Home Premium.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 38711551
Yes, yes,,... My error. Glad I have you experts for the last 4 yrs. Thank you for all your help. May I just award to Billbach who initially made the suggestion?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 38711590
Works for me! Although I really like the article that jcimarron posted.
0