Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sending out Sharepoint alerts to external email addresses

Posted on 2012-12-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,926 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-21
I have Sharepoint and on the same box i have the smtp service enabled. I only need to send out alerts and workflow notifications to external email addresses and do not care about incoming email and i do not have a mail management program like Exchange installed..

1) Can i send out external emails with only the smtp service and no actual mail mgmt program such as Exchange? In the SP outgoing email config, I merely put the name of the machine that has smtp enabled (same machine that SP is installed on). Seems like there needs to be more to actually make this work.

2) If I need a program such as Exchange, can I instead have my smtp service receive an email request from SP and forward them to an external email service that I purchase? I'm hoping that the smtp service builds the message, but then can forward it to an external mail service that would actually send it out:
0
Comment
Question by:BobHavertyComh
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 38710356
If you are trying to send to a specific SMTP server, yes you can use the SMTP service to do that.

You need to add the public IP address of the sharepoint to the white list on destination SMTP server and make sure that your ISP allows SMTP port (TCP 25) outbound.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:BobHavertyComh
ID: 38710527
Sorry, still not clear.

1) can smtp service send out SP emails on it's own without any email program? Again, i do not need to accept mail, i just need to send it to addresses external to the network like frib@gmail.com

If not, then:
So if I have an email service external to the network, can I have my smtp service forward any messages to that address and that email service will send the mail out to external addresses (ex frib@gmail.com)?

Do i have to set smtp up to relay to the external email service or can I enter the actual external email server address when configuring outgoing email in the SP config wizard thereby bypassing local smtp service altogether?? Currently, I have my smtp server part of outgoing email settings configured with the machine name that has smtp service enabled on it. So i'm figuring that SP is going to forward it's email request to the local smtp service which would then relay it to the external email service for sending
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 2000 total points
ID: 38711340
1) can smtp service send out SP emails on it's own without any email program? Again, i do not need to accept mail, i just need to send it to addresses external to the network like frib@gmail.com

Yes it can do so, check this out:

http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/2547-how-to-configure-sharepoint-2010-foundation-to-send-email-notifications-when-you-use-a-hosted-smtp-mail-server-that-requires-authentication
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 38711762
Straight answer....

Yes you can use the SMTP service running on your server only.  You don't need an actual email server, like Exchange.  Just make sure there's nothing blocking port 25 outbound from your server.  It really is that simple.  Inbound is a different story.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:BobHavertyComh
ID: 38713069
Thank you. Cheers
0