Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to check if I Thread safe glibc or Non-Thread safe glibc Linux

Posted on 2012-12-20
2
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
Hi,

I'm trying to a debugger but I have to first determine if the glibc is TS or non-TS:
+---------------+-----------+---------------------+-----------------------------+-------------+----------+
| Linux         | x86, 32   | glibc >= 2.3        | dbg-4.6.4-Linux.tar.gz      | x86         |          |
| Linux         | x86, 64   | glibc >= 2.3        | dbg-4.6.4-Linux.tar.gz      | x86_64      | 6        |
| Linux         | x86, 32   | TS glibc >= 2.3     | dbg-4.6.4-Linux.tar.gz      | x86_TS      |          |
| Linux         | x86, 64   | TS glibc >= 2.3     | dbg-4.6.4-Linux.tar.gz      | x86_64_TS  

What's the command for this?

Thanks,
Victor
0
Comment
Question by:Victor Kimura
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
odintsov earned 1000 total points
ID: 38721008
Hello, Victor!

As I knew, glibc can't be TS or non TS. glibc is low level C library did not familar with thread synchronization.  Glibc only provides ability to create threaded appications - mutex, fork, IPC and more else.

I think that is about application and u must select debugger for application type you needed (TS or non-TS).
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Duncan Roe
Duncan Roe earned 1000 total points
ID: 38733850
Do you want to know whether your glibc supports native threads? If it does, it will support Thread Local Storage (TLS). The command to find this out is the library name itself e.g.
12:45:21$ /lib/libc.so.6
GNU C Library stable release version 2.13, by Roland McGrath et al.
Copyright (C) 2011 Free Software Foundation, Inc.
This is free software; see the source for copying conditions.
There is NO warranty; not even for MERCHANTABILITY or FITNESS FOR A
PARTICULAR PURPOSE.
Compiled by GNU CC version 4.5.2.
Compiled on a Linux 2.6.37 system on 2011-03-24.
Available extensions:
        crypt add-on version 2.1 by Michael Glad and others
        GNU Libidn by Simon Josefsson
        Native POSIX Threads Library by Ulrich Drepper et al
        BIND-8.2.3-T5B
libc ABIs: UNIQUE IFUNC
For bug reporting instructions, please see:
<http://www.gnu.org/software/libc/bugs.html>.
12:45:51$ 

Open in new window

Look for the line Native POSIX Threads Library by Ulrich Drepper et al. Older libraries had something called Linux Thread Library.
IIRC, 2.3.3 had NPTL but 2.3.2 did not.
0