Solved

Windows 7 black screen mouse only

Posted on 2012-12-20
21
840 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-26
I Have a laptop running Win 7 Pro 64bit that when it boots passed the Win 7 Logo screen i only have a mouse and I do not see a desktop or login prompt.  Since I'm able to see "Stickey Key's when i hit left shift 5 times i'm assuming is a video driver issue.  I've tried restore points, safe mode, repair window with chkdsk still nothing.  I found and tried a SFC scan fix but every time i try i get a unable to scan.  All restore points give me an error.  I've ran all hardware test and everything comes back clean.  Is there a way to remove the video driver via repair windows command prompt so that the pc will load a generic video on reboot?  or is there something else i can try?
0
Comment
Question by:jo80ge121
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +5
21 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
Comment Utility
try an external monitor and see if you can uninstall the driver
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cbmm
Comment Utility
The infamous black screen of death, CLick here
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
Comment Utility
Have you tried booting in safe mode with vga only

You can run msconfig in safe mode

hide all microsoft services then disable the rest

then disable all startup programs

this will eliminate a program for casues the problem
External monitor as suggested above is also a good test.

In safe mode you can remove the video driver in device manager
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:TimFarren
TimFarren earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Honestly this doesn't sound like a video driver issue to me, especially if you have a mouse pointer.  This is probably more due to some form of malware or root kit virus.  Try using the kaspersky offline boot cd to scan for viruses. It's free. Google around for the ISO. It's called the Kaspersky rescue CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jo80ge121
Comment Utility
i tried a external monitor and i tried vga only nothing, still just the pointer nothing else.  I will try the kaspersky.  I'll let everyone know thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TimFarren
Comment Utility
Do you at least get a login box?  Not a valid question if only 1 user and it auto logs on though. This could be an issue with the winlogon registry key which species the shell application (should be explorer.exe). A lot of malware programs attack the shell application which very well could be the whole issue.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TimFarren
Comment Utility
*specifies (not species). Sorry.. Commenting from an iPhone with a nice non-tactile keyboard complete with autocorrect. :-)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TimFarren
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TimFarren
Comment Utility
If you have a compatible network adapter, once you boot from the CD you can actually update the virus definitions before scanning.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vguzman
Comment Utility
I know you already did a hardware test but I am pretty sure it has a bad HD. Do chkdsk /r and see what it finds or re run the HD test from BIOS.
Is this an HP by any chance ?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TimFarren
Comment Utility
Bad HD can be confirmed if DURING the black screen - the HDD light stays on solid and doesn't turn off.  A bad sector during bootup could cause the hang - but you'd see the HDD indicator attempting to read that area of the disk constantly.  Pay attention to the HDD access indicator during the black screen.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cbmm
Comment Utility
when the machine boots up, are you able to hit the windows button on your keyboard and get the start menu? does ctrl alt delete give you options, such as task manager--lock this computer..?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
if you want to run a diag on the disk - use the manufacturer's diag tool; all cannbe found on the UBCD :
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                              ultimate boot cd
http://ubcd.mirror.fusa.be/ubcd511.iso                        direct link UBCD

FYI chkdsk is not a disk diag - it checks the file system

since you cannot  run  a scan, that points to a corrupt OS (can be virus)

since you tried  a repair, and system restore, i suggest  a full install of the OS - on the same disk, or on another one to test
it can be a bad video card, but you can test that by booting from any bootable cd, like windows install cd, or the UBCD
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Clifton
Comment Utility
I have just recently seen this issue, in our case it was Windows 7 trying to access a network resource the user no longer had access to causing login to take at least 45 minutes (black screen with cursor only). So without knowing your environment and situation I would look into something that is using resources between boot windows logo screen and login screen. I would boot to a recovery or PE disk what would allow you to evaluate this or at least give you msconfig to start removing things from startup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jo80ge121
Comment Utility
I can't get any login or display beside a mouse cusor with the default OS boot when i try it in normal boot, all safe modes, vga only, last know config or low resolution.  The only reaction i get from the laptop is stickey key prompt when i hit shift 5 times.  I cannot get a task manager doing ctrl-shift-esc nor does other window's hot keys work.

List of things I've tried;
1.restore points do not works all of them gives me a error "An unspecified error occurred during system restore.  (0x80070002)"
2.Chkdsk finds nothing wrong
3.All Hardware check out from Diagnostic scan (Not from CHKDSK - i know the difference)
4.SFC /scannow give me a "There is a system repair pending which requires reboot to complete.  Restart windows and run sfc again." which i do and same error message happens again.  
5.Kaspersky rescue CD didn't find anything.

I'm going to try the PE disk next.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jo80ge121
Comment Utility
sfc /scannow offboot command worked in WinPE now the laptop is worse, its rebooting on its own when it tries to load Windows.  I get a BSOD stop: c000021a knowndll error.  I'm in nutsville now... what the hell happened? (This is windows so that question was rehtorical)

What should I try now?  I'm really trying to avoid reloading OS.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TimFarren
Comment Utility
Are their programs you need on the machine, it just data?  Maybe just copy off your valuable data to a USB drive from a winPE  boot disk and do a fresh format and reinstall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jo80ge121
Comment Utility
I will do that but I'm going to hold off for a while and see if anybody else has a different idea on how to fix it.  I'm really trying to avoid a destructive recovery.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Can you get a second hard drive?
If so I would put the new drive in your computer and make it your "C" drive
Install Windows 7 fresh format the new drive NTFS full format.

Then you can copy the data off your old drive "C" now know as "E" unless you have two cd drives then it would be "F"

I know a new install seems drastic but sometime we have to bit the bullet and just start over.

Merry Christmas Everyone
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
>>   I'm really trying to avoid a destructive recovery.   <<  everybody wants the same, but have often to give in, after spending much time on "repairs"
did you try a startup repair yet ?  http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/681-startup-repair.html      

if that does not help, a factory restore would be my next move
0
 

Author Comment

by:jo80ge121
Comment Utility
I tried all startup repair options still nothing.  

thanks everyone I guess my next move is a factory restore.  I appreciate everyone's help.
0