Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Console upload  using tftp

Posted on 2012-12-20
7
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-21
Hi Experts,

I have a HP Switch and want to upgrade OS to flash.  Currently the SW is not on network.  I want to use my W7 laptop to connect to the console of SW and do tftp uploading via serial-USB cable.  

During upload setting or command line, how can we point or specify the tftp server? Normally we use IP address of tftp server.

I am using tftpd64.  What other tftp server do you suggest?

Thanks

EN
0
Comment
Question by:EnjoyNet
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt V earned 600 total points
ID: 38710488
tftp is an IP based service, you cannot use it without IPs.

You should look at x-modem or y-mode serial transfer if you cannot plug into the switch with a network cable.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 400 total points
ID: 38712461
mattvmotas is correct.

However, since the console is limited to 115kbp/s, transferring the OS this way could take a looooong time. I would simply connect my PC to the switch with an ethernet cable, assign an IP address to the switch and upload the OS using tftp other the 100mbp/s ethernet connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EnjoyNet
ID: 38713391
The switch comes with USB port.  I am trying to do it with USB, but when I load the OS with copy usb flash K_XX_XXXX, I got "Cannot open dest in Ram error" error.  

Any suggestions?

Thanks
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 38713680
It sounds like you are trying to load an image that is too large for the flash.  Have you already removed the old image?
0
 

Author Comment

by:EnjoyNet
ID: 38713885
Isn't it able to overwrite the old one?  How do we remove the old one from the flash?  Thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 38713926
It would only overwrite the old one if they are named the same.  You would get some kind of prompt about that.

You need to use the delete command, not sure what that is on HP, but should be something like delete flash:filename.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:EnjoyNet
ID: 38714073
Thank you very much
0