Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to recover data from an encrypted IBM Thinkpad T61 by TPM?

Posted on 2012-12-20
6
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
How to recover data from an encrypted IBM Thinkpad T61 by TPM?

My graphics card has gone out on my laptop and with some other motherboard issues that cannot be repaired.

My data is encrypted by the on-board TPM device on the motherboard.  How can I recover my data from my hard drive?
0
Comment
Question by:cmleavitt
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38710961
If the drive cannot be oved to another identical machine for decryption - then forget about the data. That was the idea of this encryption that nobody gets to it if the machine is stolen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmleavitt
ID: 38710979
I've installed the hard drive into a T60 model and it is prompting me for the encryption password in which I don't have.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38711031
Haven't you used thenpassword on old machine? I assume it is hdd password or does it come before Windows loads?
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 

Author Comment

by:cmleavitt
ID: 38711095
Comes on before windows loads
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 1500 total points
ID: 38711195
http://forums.theregister.co.uk/forum/2/2010/03/01/thinkpad_password_reset_hard_luck/
Look here, there are more links in google which say how to get over it. But they are all on your own risk.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38713943
Hi.

Please tell us, which encryption software or encr. method utilised the tpm to encrypt.
Did you start it in windows or how did you trigger encryption?
0