Solved

Can I change the block size of the local stroage on a ESXI 4.1 U1 host

Posted on 2012-12-20
11
378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-20
I created a ESXI 4.1 U1 host with local storage and I need to migrate a vm to it that has storage on a san which is setup with 8MB Block size. So I need my local storage on the new host to also be 8MB block size. Is this possible and if so, how do I change the block size to be 8MB on the local storage?
0
Comment
Question by:vmich
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Delete the default datastore and reformat as 8MB block size.

or install ESXi 4.1 U1 on a USB flash drive, and then destroy the datastore, and re-create using 8MB block size.

if you have installed ESXi 4.1 U1 on the same set of disks, that are occupied by the datastore it can be difficult.

Install ESXi 4.1 U2, because you can specify it at installation!

see here

http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1012683
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:traoher
Comment Utility
as indicated by hanccoka, you can't change block size without deleting the datastore and recreate it.

so if you have vmotion, configure a new datastore, vmotion the VMs out, then destroy the datastore and recreate it with the proper block size desire then delete the temporary datastore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmich
Comment Utility
I figured it out after sending this. I just deleted the datastore and recreated it with the 8MB block size.
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmich
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 250 points for hanccocka's comment #a38710520
Assisted answer: 0 points for vmich's comment #a38710550

for the following reason:

delete and recreate datastore with 8MB
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
If my Answer was Helpful, Please Assign Points.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:vmich
Comment Utility
I did I thought I assigned 250 even though I figured it out before your reply.
I can try it again if the points did not come to you..
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmich
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 250 points for hanccocka's comment #a38710520
Assisted answer: 0 points for vmich's comment #a38710550

for the following reason:

Deleted and recreated the datastore with 8MB block size.
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, it was a 500 point question! I'm collecting T-Shirts for Charity!

Donate Rank Shirts to Bring Clean Water to Ethiopia
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vmich
Comment Utility
Ok sorry about that...
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
No problems, Merry Christmas and A Happy New Year.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmich
Comment Utility
Same to you......
0