Solved

MFC scanner not able to scan to network folder

Posted on 2012-12-20
10
2,122 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-04
A Brother MFC 7860 attached by USB to a Windows7 workstation in a Server 2008 domain is unable to scan to a shared folder on the server.  
The MFC software suite is not able to browse to "Network", it is able to browse to the network drive which is mapped on the workstation, but the scan saves instead to the default local folder rather than the specified network folder.
How would you recommend enabling scanning to the network folder?
0
Comment
Question by:AE_JB
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeep
Sandeep earned 250 total points
ID: 38710679
Please see if below two link helps you to save to a network path??

Just while saving over the network you can type the Path over network like \\abc.com\scan_Docs once you enter this it should be cached and visible in drop down always. Try out and let us know.

http://welcome.solutions.brother.com/BSC/public/us/us_ot/en/faq/faq/000000/002700/000084/faq002784_001.html?reg=us&c=us_ot&lang=en&prod=mfc7860dw_all&Cat=107

http://welcome.solutions.brother.com/BSC/public/us/us_ot/en/faq/faq/000000/002700/000084/faq002784_004.html?reg=us&c=us_ot&lang=en&prod=mfc7860dw_all&Cat=107
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 250 total points
ID: 38710750
0
 

Author Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 38710858
The links posted by reach2sandeep just show the interface.  I setup the software in advanced mode and chose the network path through the mapped drive as described in the KB.  The problem is that it scans it to the users local pictures library under Brother scans, instead of the specified network path, no error message.
It is 64 bit, and this is the one time I used the CD to install the drivers.  Will download latest and test.   Will be next week before I am at the machine again so I will close the post in 1 day.
Assuming that new drivers do not solve the issue, is there a way to see if the server is preventing the machine from connecting?  The MFC does have network capabilities, ethernet, but I would prefer to  keep the install local; assigning it an IP address may solve the issue, but if there is another way..
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 38710898
I will however, check the path, as noted by reach2sandeep, and test the correct path, \\servername\servershare\scansfolder, but I am almost positive that is what is currently entered.
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 250 total points
ID: 38710952
I never install from the media packaged with Brother MFCs because they're always out-of-date. I always download what Brother calls the Full Driver & Software Package. For your MFC-7860DW under w7/64-bit, it is here:

http://welcome.solutions.brother.com/bsc/public/us/us_ot/en/dlf/dlf/000000/004600/dlf004664.html?reg=us&c=us_ot&lang=en&prod=mfc7860dw_all&type2=1&os=93&flang=4&dlid=dlf004664&dispforlist=1

But the reason I didn't suggest it this time is that the package above is dated 10/18/2011 while the driver package is later, dated 06/29/2012. That said, it might be a good idea to install the Full Driver & Software Package first, followed by the most recent drivers.

I currently have four Brother MFCs running, but all are network-connected (wired), not USB. The software installs are local, but the MFC itself is network-attached. Certainly checking that the correct path is entered is a good idea.

Btw, what software are you using to scan? I use PaperPort, which is bundled with most, if not all, Brother MFCs, although I've upgraded to the latest-and-greatest full retail version. But I'm curious what software you're using, because that could be part of its inability to scan to a shared folder on the server. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeep
Sandeep earned 250 total points
ID: 38711949
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeep
Sandeep earned 250 total points
ID: 38711953
Also please check what permissions you have on the shared folder on remote path?

If you do not have rights then the software also will not get rights on it to save the folder so it will revert to local default settings folder.

I would suggest to add Administrator, everyone and system to have full control over the remote shared folder (Both at Security and Sharing permission).

Check this and let us know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 38727972
The user has permissions to the network folder from the account they are printing from.
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 250 total points
ID: 38728475
Will download latest and test.
Did you? Both the Full Driver & Software Package (10/18/2011) and the latest driver package (06/29/2012)?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 38745086
Reinstalled with new drivers/software, also changed it to a wired network connection with static IP.  Still unable to access network share.  Called Brother who says that server 2008 is not supported, I tried connecting to the server by IP address also.
I'm going to see if I can install a folder monitoring utility, which will move the files from the computer to the shared folder.
0