Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

All Projects Saying 'No Editor Available for .vb' VS2010

Posted on 2012-12-20
4
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-03
I have recently migrated my work PC from XP to Windows 7.  Everything was installed correctly, but now when I open any project and try to edit any form I get the following error:

Error
I have read on the internet about this and it says you can copy the code to a text file and copy it all back in a new project, but I have literally hundreds of forms to do this for.  Is there any way of fixing this?!?!?  

I have an image of my old PC and can get files off of it if there any settings files I can move over to fix this.

Thanks for any help you can give me.
0
Comment
Question by:G Scott
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 38710751
On the face of it, it appears that VS installation had a problem. You did install VB right? Are you using any third party controls?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 38710812
can you create a new vb project? I have seen some people mixing the SQL IDE and Visual Studio.
0
 
LVL 40
ID: 38712258
Could be any of these:

1. Installed one of the free versions of Visual Studio. They come in different versions (Visual Basic, Visual C#, Visual Web). You need the Visual Basic.

2. Installed a complete version, but Visual Basic was not checked in the installation options. Simply relaunch the installation and make sure that Visual Basic is checked.

3. Your installation was corrupted somehow. Simply relaunch the installation and you will have an option to repair.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:G Scott
ID: 38741645
Unfortunately after 3 reinstalls I had to wipe Windows out and reinstall. Now I am good. Thanks.
0