Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

upgrading SQL database

Posted on 2012-12-20
5
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
Hi.

Consider the following scenario,

An application is compatibile with windows sql server 2003.
Now a service pack has to be added to this baseline version of this application.

After implementing this SP, the application could be run and is compatible with sql server 2008.
A fresh installation of the baseline version of application has to be installed on workstation and then  SP implemented on top of it.This makes the application compatible to be run with windows sql server 2008.

Can an existing database (sql server 2003) be upgraded to sql server 2008 on the machine on which it is running at that moment.
0
Comment
Question by:AmmarDJ
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 38710737
did you mean sql server 2005 ?

yes, but it depends on what edition do you use:

if standard to standard ; etc.

however, you must review and address if there are any issues

Useful links for upgrading to SQL Server 2008
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/sqlcat/archive/2009/03/27/useful-links-for-upgrading-to-sql-server-2008.aspx
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 38710745
0
 

Author Comment

by:AmmarDJ
ID: 38711099
thanks Eugene.

I am doing a fresh installation of a application xyz.
I install the baseline version.
The baseline version is compatible with MS SQL 2005 but not MS SQL 2008.
THe application while installation asks for instance and database.

I then install the SP on the baseline version.
After implemeting SP on the baseline the application could be run with MS SQL 2008.

I have a fresh database server with MS SQL server 2008.
What if I am doing a fresh installation of the application first (compatible with MS SQL 2005).
Can I point the application to the old database MS SQL 2005 while installing the baseline and then implement the SP and then somehow point it to MS SQL 2008.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1500 total points
ID: 38711321
That should work, if you know how to change the instance and DB info of the application. We cannot answer that question, because it is nothing more than the application logic and configuration which determines which server and DB to use.

Do you have sqlncli.exe on the client, that is, is the MSSQL native client installed? With "SQL Server Configuration Manager" (sqlncli.exe) you can define Aliases for MSSQL - so you can rename the MSSQL 2005 connection to be the same as the 2008 one for installation, and then remove that alias, or change it to point to the 2008 server.

Example:
Your MSSQL 2005 is named mssql\sql2005, the correct one is mssql2008\sql2008.
You create an alias called mssqlapp, pointing to server mssql\sql2005.
The application's db server to use is mssqlapp.
After applying the service pack, change that alias to point to mssql2008\sql2008.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 38711345
<Can I point the application to the old database MS SQL 2005 while installing the baseline and then implement the SP and then somehow point it to MS SQL 2008. >

yes, you can -- it is your application connection string setup (as per Qlemo- check your code)
0