[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Vmware  disk expand and create new disk question

Posted on 2012-12-20
8
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-22
I have a linux box running of vmware and I have added 100GB as third drive, added to volume group and extended the volume,  but is there any  performance difference by  expanding the disk  instead of creating new disk?
0
Comment
Question by:mokkan
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 800 total points
ID: 38710795
No..none. Assuming this is a 'data volume' & not a system volume, and assuming your "linux" OS version supports it, it is recommended to use a pvscsi scsi controller driver for data disks (not system disks) for better performance. But, using that controller type is also only recommended if you have IOPS > 2000 over that disk.

Regards.
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:traoher
traoher earned 800 total points
ID: 38710801
If you are using a SAN as your storage, the answer is no.  It is still straight IOPs back to the SAN.  However, you might want to consider a different block size for performance vs waste of padded space.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 400 total points
ID: 38710822
No, but it's not recommended, because you will create two snapshots per parent disk, which can cause you issues in the future.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 38710827
Thank you very much. Yes, disk from SAN. Is there any performance in OS? Does system need more cpu cycle, if we add as a second disk instead on increasing?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 800 total points
ID: 38710833
There is no perf degradation; no added vCPUs are needed.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
traoher earned 800 total points
ID: 38710861
Nope, as long as you can extend, you are good.  FYI, you cannot have any snapshot if you choose to extend the vmdk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 38716310
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 125 points for traoher's comment #a38710861
Assisted answer: 125 points for coolsport00's comment #a38710795
Assisted answer: 125 points for traoher's comment #a38710801
Assisted answer: 0 points for mokkan's comment #a38710827
Assisted answer: 125 points for coolsport00's comment #a38710833

for the following reason:

thank you all of you guys.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 38716311
Thank you all of you guys. Great information.
0