Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Changing Windows 7 IP address for Printer Port

Posted on 2012-12-20
4
Medium Priority
?
837 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-22
Hi Experts.  I could use some help on a frustrating situation.

While running Win 7, I just had to change my Apple Airport Extreme router to BRIDGE mode.  When I did, the AT&T Uverse router changed all of the DHCP IP addresses from 192.168.0.X to 192.168.1.x.

My Lexmark printer had a static IP, and I changed it to the new IP range, but Windows 7 still shows the Lexmark printer port with the old IP address.  I have tried to change in Printer properties, and in Print Server properties, and even search the registry for the old IP address, 192.168.0.210, but found nothing.

I tried uninstalling the Lexmark software, drivers and database, but it refuses to completely uninstall, and when reinstalling, it still shows the old IP address.  No mater how I try an uninstall the driver, or change the IP, I cannot, so I cannot access the printer.  

Anyone have any suggestions?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ugeb
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bvic01 earned 1600 total points
ID: 38710917
What you need to do is:
go into devices and printers and select add a new printer.  
don't select network, select local printer when prompted.  
When you are asked what type of port, select standard tcp/ip, put the new IP address in there and follow the rest of the steps in the wizard.  

That should create a new printer pointing towards the correct IP that the lexmark is on.

If not, go back to the old printer that should still be there,
go to printer properties, then go to the ports tab, on the ports tab look for your newly created tcp/ip port and place the check mark next to it.  

This will re-direct all print jobs to the new IP from the old one.  If simply creating the new printer with the wizard works, disregard the last steps for changing the port on the old copy of the printer and simply remove it to reduce confusion.  Let me know if that helps you out or you have any questions.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Sam Simon Nasser
Sam Simon Nasser earned 400 total points
ID: 38712141
the best way for adding a printer (from my point of view) is to add a printer according to the NAME not IP, this way he will look for the name whatever it's IP was
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 38715916
NAME is best, but will only work if the DNS settings are correct on the printer, also WINS needs to be disabled.
static IP is easiest and most reliable on small networks.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:ugeb
ID: 38716036
Thanks for all the help.  I figured it out.
0