Solved

IPv6-DISABLE

Posted on 2012-12-20
6
1,050 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-25
Hello
I have active directory on windows server 2008 in I have 1000 machines (win 7) added in the AD
Please how can disable the IPv6 on windows 7 via a GPO
Because I think isn't recommanded to activate IPv4 and IPv6 in windows 7 !!!
please give me your opinion and the solution
THX
ipv6.png
0
Comment
Question by:DRRAM
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 150 total points
ID: 38710875
Natively there is no easy way to do it using group policy.

there is a sample ADMX file below but I have not tested it

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/5927.how-to-disable-ipv6-through-group-policy.aspx

DS MVP Ace has a great writeup   http://msmvps.com/blogs/acefekay/archive/2010/05/27/how-to-disable-rss-tcp-chimney-feature-and-ipv6.aspx

By the way it is fine to have it enabled.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:bvic01
bvic01 earned 150 total points
ID: 38710882
You could setup the machines to run a script such as the one I've posted below to disabled the IPv6 components as a whole on every system.

@Echo off
@ECHO Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00 > %TEMP%\DisableIPv6.reg
@ECHO [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip6\Parameters] >> %TEMP%\DisableIPv6.reg
@ECHO "DisabledComponents"=dword:000000ff >> %TEMP%\DisableIPv6.reg
REGEDIT /S %TEMP%\DisableIPv6.reg

Read more: http://www.curuit.com/disable-ipv6-over-all-interfaces-and-prefer-ipv4-to-ipv6-20090129195/#ixzz2FclvC6Hj

Also, take a look at this site:
http://www.curuit.com/how-to-disable-ipv6-via-group-policy-%28gpo%29-20100820459/

That is where I found that script as well as a method for using GPO's within windows.

Take a look at this article on why you may not want to disable IPv6 though, he makes some pretty valid arguments.  It is possible to run both at the same time.  Let me know if youd like more info on how to accomplish that, as there are a few different ways.  Hope this helps!

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:bevhost
ID: 38712082
Actually I think it IS recommended to have both protocols enabled.
That is why it is enabled by default.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:gaurav2rawat
gaurav2rawat earned 100 total points
ID: 38713105
You might wanna keep ipv6 open as there are some apps which work extensively on ipv6.
A better idea would be to configure dns for ipv6/ipv4 coexistence.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc738372%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:SparkyBoy
SparkyBoy earned 100 total points
ID: 38713118
Here's a how-to article which you can use.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/5927.how-to-disable-ipv6-through-
group-policy.aspx

It has to be said that Microsoft do not encourage disabling IPv6 as elements of the OS will use it.  One example is network discovery - though it will revert to IPv4 as required.

I know in an Enterprise environment, Microsoft have not tested disabling IPv6 so any impact will depend on context.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DRRAM
ID: 38720140
THX
0