Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How does Exchange 2010 deliver internal emails?

Posted on 2012-12-20
4
Medium Priority
?
798 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-21
I know the answer to this is probably somewhere on this forum but my situation may be unique so I will ask. I know SMTP is only used for Internet bound emails. I know Outlook cache uses X500 addresses. Does Exchange 2010 use X500 exclusively for internal email? Reason I ask is not everyone has an X500 address. In fact, when I create a new mailbox from scratch using the Console, it does not create an X500 address, only an X400 address. I know everyone has a LegacyExchangeDN value regardless so my question I guess is does Exchange use X500 when its available and resort to LegacyExchangeDN (which is the same value) if the X500 address is not there?
0
Comment
Question by:osiexchange
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
GusGallows earned 600 total points
ID: 38711027
The X500 is used by migrated accounts so that mailflow does not break. If the account is new to exchange, it gets a LegacyExchangeDN. If it is migrated, it gets a new LegacyExchangeDN and an X500 is created to store the old LegacyExchangeDN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:osiexchange
ID: 38711220
OK, that explains why some users have multiple X500 addresses. Some as many as 5-6 all with different Administrative Group names. So, if a user is not migrated, there is really no need for them to have an X500 address, correct? Exchange will use the LegacyExchangeDN to deliver email.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 150 total points
ID: 38711312
Yes exchange still uses LegacyExchangeDN/X500 for internal mail delivery.

If you create the mailbox directly on 2010 you don't need an explicit x500 address.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GusGallows
ID: 38712785
Correct OSIExchange. X500 is only used if it is a Migrated account.
0