Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

T-SQL Time

Posted on 2012-12-20
4
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-20
I want to verify the correct time in T-SQL 2000.
To specify today's date from 12AM until 11:59PM
Would it be specified like below?
For SET @startdate = '2012-12-20 00:00:00'
SET @enddate = '2012-12-20 23:59:59'

I want to be sure about the 23:59:59 because I found some existing queries on a SQL Server 2000 and it is displayed as 00:00:00 to 11:59:59

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:fjkaykr11
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Eugene Z
Eugene Z earned 1000 total points
ID: 38710999
try to use SQl server function
GETDATE

select GETDATE()

2012-12-20 15:36:33.620
---

see more about GETDATE() @ http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-US/library/ms188383(v=sql.105).aspx

--

in case you wish to be sure
that queries like this -try :
declare
@startdate as datetime,
@@enddate  as datetime

set @startdate = '2012-12-20 00:00:00'
SET @enddate = '2012-12-21 00:00:00'
select * from table where DT >=@startdate And DT < @Enddate
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Eugene Z
Eugene Z earned 1000 total points
ID: 38711009
or
use Datediff function'
declare
@startdate as datetime,
@@enddate  as datetime

set @startdate = '2012-12-20 00:00:00'
SET @enddate = '2012-12-21 00:00:00'
select * from table where DATEDIFF ( day , '2012-12-20 00:00:00' , '2012-12-20 23:00:00' )=0

---DATEDIFF  http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189794(v=sql.105).aspx
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 38711332
The "2012-12-20 ..." date literal format always uses and expects military time (on MSSQL).
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:fjkaykr11
ID: 38711847
Thanks for the help.
0