Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Access 2003 bind control to anothe control

Posted on 2012-12-20
4
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-20
I have a textbox that's bound to the selected item (column 2) of a combo box.

Is there any way to string together several columns?

I currently have this.

=[cmbContacts].[column](2)
0
Comment
Question by:lrbrister
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 2000 total points
ID: 38710921
Have you tried:

=[cmbContacts].[column](2) & " " & [cmbContacts].[column](3)

or something like that?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 38710924
Explain in more detail what you mean by 'several columns'.

You can have other text boxes, where in the AfterUpdate event of the combo box you have VBA code that goes something like this:

With me
   .txt_name = Me.cmbContacts.column(0)
   .txt_address = Me.cmbContacts.column(1)
   .txt_city = Me.cmbContacts.column(2)
end with

you get the idea..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 38710946
Perfect. Thanks
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 38711026
glad to help.
0