Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Share /Network drive problem

Posted on 2012-12-20
8
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-27
All of a sudden for 2 days, workstations on my network are having intermittant problems connecting to share drives one of my Windows 2003 servers.   I can ping the server just fine and remote into it as well.  
But if I try to access the share drive  via its IP  ex: \\192.168.x.x\Shared... it does not find it for some reason and then it does as a while. It is not consistant and comes and goes on.  
If i try to access the same share via the server name  ex \\servername\Shared... No problem accessing it.    
Problem there is a program that needs to acces the shard drive and has the ip mapped to it so i cant put the server name

Any idea what could be the problems?  Nothing as have changed on the network
Any help would be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:Mlovato810
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rmail
ID: 38711032
Is that server using a static IP or is it using DHCP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mlovato810
ID: 38711035
The server is using a static IP.  It has been the same IP for years now.  Dont understand what could have changed.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rmail
ID: 38711055
Are there any event log entries that stand out around the time of the problem?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:traoher
ID: 38711075
Does reboot works every time?  If so, it is session expiration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mlovato810
ID: 38713096
I was unable to reboot the server until last night as staff are using it all day generally.  I rebooted and so far it seems ok, but I checked the event log and this new error has been shown happening ever since I have the share drive issue.



Application popup error. An I/O operation initiated by the Registry failed unrecoverably. The registry could not read in, or write out, or flush, one of the files that contain the systems image of rgistry.  

I have no idea is that error is realated to my issue.

After the reboot, I have not seen that error...so far.
error.JPG
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:rmail
rmail earned 1500 total points
ID: 38713187
It sounds like that gave you some clues. I suggest starting down this road:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askperf/archive/2007/10/30/troubleshooting-event-id-333-errors.aspx

"As system memory increases, and applications and roles of the server become more important, access to the disk becomes more competitive between applications and the operating system.  As a result, you can start to see the Event ID 333 logged, and you are likely seeing other performance issues including server hangs, pauses, sluggish response times and more."
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rmail earned 1500 total points
ID: 38713221
This gives another overview and other ideas:

http://www.windowsitpro.com/article/registry2/troubleshooting-the-infamous-event-id-333-errors

The symptoms that might accompany the event ID 333 errors include these:
 ¦Server hangs: Your server may completely stop responding to keyboard or mouse movements and appears completely locked up, requiring a hard reboot.
¦Server sluggishness: The server is extremely slow to respond at the console, and processing information is significantly delayed.
¦Delayed Terminal Services connections: Users trying to log on to a terminal server could experience slow or delayed logons. Once they log on, they may be able to work without a slow experience; however, the logon takes several minutes instead of a few seconds.
 
Generally, event ID 333 can be classified into three categories:
 ¦Memory resource depletion: At the time the lazy writer attempted to write the modified pages in cache to disk, there weren’t enough resources to complete the operation. Often this type of problem is accompanied by either an event ID 2020 or 2019.
¦Disk was too busy or inaccessible: Sometimes a busy disk might not respond quickly enough to handle the lazy writer’s request to commit modified pages of memory to disk.
¦Registry bloat: The registry suddenly grows in size, which makes it increasingly difficult for the lazy writer to commit the changes to disk, commonly occurring on terminal servers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mlovato810
ID: 38725223
Thank you for your help!
0