Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CONNECTING TWO PCS

Posted on 2012-12-20
6
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-27
Hi,  I want to connect two PCs where one is operating under WIN7-64 and the other is under WIN8 -64.  I want to maintain total functionalitiy on both machines.  However, the main use of the WIN7 PC will be as an extended storage device for the WIN8 PC.  What is currently the best way to accompl;ish this.  For example, should I network them with both connected to my router separately or connect one PC (which one) to my router and then connect the other PC to it using a cross-over cable, or how else.  All suggestions are welcome.
Thank you, Clarke
0
Comment
Question by:CLARKESR
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Dewrell
Gary Dewrell earned 334 total points
ID: 38710985
Better solution is to buy a nas :)
But that is not what you asked for. I would connect both PCs to the router on same network. Map persistant drives on the Win8 PC to the Win7 PC.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 38711052
Yes.  ^
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 334 total points
ID: 38712849
The best thing to do is connect to a router or switch. Most ISP routers have multiple ports for you to connect to. Both your systems should be setup with the same workgroup settings (same workgroup name); see this link http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/Join-or-create-a-workgroup. Windows 7 and 8 make this easy to do. Here is a more detailed tutorial http://www.7tutorials.com/how-change-workgroup-windows-7. Then as indicated above it a snap to setup shares and share resources between the systems.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:rbudj
rbudj earned 332 total points
ID: 38713552
I concur with hooking both computers to the network. Then I would either install a secondary drive and mirror the two drives or install an external drive to schedule regular backups. This way both computers get backed up
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CLARKESR
ID: 38725150
MY THANKS TO EVERYONE
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 38725178
Glad to help but why the C--Average?
0