Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Global Address Book not updating

Posted on 2012-12-20
8
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-20
We recently migrated to Exchange 2010 from 2003.  When adding new users they are not being added to the global address list.  I ran the below command a few minutes ago and still when even maually updating the address book it's not working.  Do I need to wait longer?

http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2007/01/11/3397719.aspx
0
Comment
Question by:gopher_49
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jramsier
ID: 38710996
With the GAL you always got to find out if it is an issue with GAL or Outlook, often time it is outlook.  If you open up OWA you will see a direct connection into the exchange server and from there see if the address book is updated.  

On outlook make sure you send and recieve all items (F9 i think works too)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 38711014
OWA see's the new addresses...  My Outlook and many others are not updating.. I tried F9, send/receive, and the update of address book too..  What else should I try?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jramsier earned 2000 total points
ID: 38711058
Can be many items:

Try these steps to ensure it is not a downloading problem:
http://help.unc.edu/help/exchange-how-to-update-the-global-address-book-in-outlook/

Swap to or from cached mode

Delete all items in this folder (with outlook closed, may reset some settings):
C:\Users\jramsier\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook

Open the Address Book and right-click on Global Address List, then click Properties.  Where does it say it is pulling from?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
ID: 38711084
I have seen the cached mode do this. Try (un)checking it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 38711146
The global address book properties show the below information.  I tried everything suggested except disabling cache mode and re-enabling.  That is not a good solution for I have too many users with these symptoms with huge mailboxes.  I'm currently downloading the addresss book without the check mark stating to download since last send/receiving.  I'm hoping this will force it.  

C:\Users\myusername\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook\Offline Address Books\a02badd4-9cad-46b9-a602-6f477ca0306b\

\Global Address List
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jramsier
ID: 38711183
Is this a 1 server or multi exchange server?  I have seen IIS have funcky settings with multiple servers are installed.

try to delete the folder location above.  As for the enable disable cache, if that fixes you can do it through GPO is you have that setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 38711200
I deleted every item in 'C:\Users\myusername\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook\Offline Address Books' and it now works..  I can easily send these instructions to most users.... The one that aren't capable I'll do via admin share from my desk or use a GPO.

Thanks!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 38711203
As mentioned in my previous post deleting the items in 'C:\Users\myusername\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook\Offline Address Books' fixed it.
0