Solved

What's the best program to reset admin local password?

Posted on 2012-12-20
7
405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-21
What's the best program to reset admin local password? For Windows 2003 especially.
0
Comment
Question by:SAM2009
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cbmm
ID: 38711019
Do you have admin rights to the pc?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Dewrell
Gary Dewrell earned 100 total points
ID: 38711020
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
ID: 38711023
Is it a DC? If so no local admin. Did you forget it?
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 38711330
Ya you are right. It's a DC.

When I start in safe mode it ask a login. So what can I do in this case?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
cbmm earned 400 total points
ID: 38712871
If you can boot the server in normal mode, the password can be changed very easily. See here: Reset Local Admin password

If not you can use trinity to reset the password
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 38713545
Wow net user works just fine and easy. I get in to the server by remote with psexec and type net user cmd... Thank you very much for your helps!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cbmm
ID: 38713556
Yes, psexec is a very nice tool. The sysinternals suite is very useful.
0