Solved

Web.config whole domain redirect

Posted on 2012-12-20
8
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-18
I need to change domain names and want to do a whole name redirect with a web.config file. How do I do that.

I need http://www.olddomain.com/products.asp?id=1 to redirect to http://www.newdomain.com/products.asp?id-1

So I need to rewrite the complete url incliding parameters.
0
Comment
Question by:garyilm
  • 4
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Big Monty earned 500 total points
ID: 38713038
in IIS7+, it's better to do it in the rewrite module:

http://www.iis.net/learn/extensions/url-rewrite-module/using-the-url-rewrite-module

for iis6 and below, a third party (free) tool will work best:

http://www.isapirewrite.com
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Shaun Kline
ID: 38713779
Web.config files do not exist in the classic ASP language. They are part of ASP.net. As Big Daddy stated above, this is better done from the server side. If your site is on IIS 6 or less, you can do it from the site properties.
0
 

Author Comment

by:garyilm
ID: 38889693
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

nobody answred with the details i provided.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 38889692
I offered viable solutions to your question, not sure what else you're looking for, but since there was no feedback, I assumed it had answered your question.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 38889694
I offered viable solutions to your question, not sure what else you're looking for, but since there was no feedback, I assumed it had answered your question.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 38894850
I recommend accepting my first answer, it covers everything s/he is looking to do
0