Solved

Best solution to backup Clustered HYPER-V environment with Cluster Shared Volumes

Posted on 2012-12-20
13
2,614 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
We are currently running the following environment:

HYPER-V Failover Cluster on 2 node Windows Server 2008R2

Cluster Shared Volumes – Hosting the VHD’s

Currently backing up the Cluster Shared Volume to intermediate store on a SAN and then to the a backup SAN.

Currently we are using Backup Assist to run our backups, but are having difficulty getting the results we want with various issues at times.  Is there a backup solution that you would suggest that does the following:

1.      Granular Restore of VHD file.
2.      Incremental backups inside full backups so to maintain space on the backup location.
3.      Disaster recovery options in case of catastrophic failure.

Please keep in mind, we are a small company and prefer to keep cost low, but willing to look at all solutions.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:mainelytrusses
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Tribus earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Check out Veeam

http://www.veeam.com/

A highly recommended solution and a big partner wth Microsoft.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
One Product, Highly recommended, and well Veeam has had it's day, I'm afraid!

http://www.altaro.com/
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
Comment Utility
The new solutions are really nice you should check them out again...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MaximVeeam
Comment Utility
Check out Veeam
@Tribus, thank you for mentioning Veeam!

@mainelytrusses, Veeam Backup & Replication is an easy-to-use and affordable solution for protection of your virtual environment, especially in case of small and medium-sized businesses.

Veeam Backup:
Built specifically for virtualization
Fully supports Microsoft Hyper-V
2-in-1: backup and replication
Has deduplication and compression
Agentless, and more

Veeam Backup won "Best of Show" at VMworld 2010 and "Best New Technology" at VMworld 2011.

You can use DAS, NAS, SAN or external USB drive as a backup storage.

Or you can start from Veeam Backup Free, a tool that provides a subset of the functionality of the paid edition. This is enough for day-to-day VM management.

Veeam Backup Free is completely free, has no limitations on the number of VMs and no expiration date.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Most other vendors also offer FREE Editions, its not an uncommon Sales Lead Technique, and whilst Veeam may have been Top and very good, its being caught up by others very fast.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mainelytrusses
Comment Utility
Other than Altaro,  what are the others?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
Comment Utility
Acronis is one but I would use Veeam before I would go there.
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
AppAssure
http://www.appassure.com/ - Number 1 Backup and VMs and Cloud

Unitrends
http://www.unitrends.com/ - a good vRecovery Backup Appliance.

Symantec Backup Exec V-Ray Edition
http://www.symantec.com/backup-exec-vray-edition - Unmatched backup and recovery designed for virtual and physical environments

Acronis Backup & Recovery® 11 Virtual Edition
http://www.acronis.com/virtualization/ - simple but effective

StorageCraft ShadowProtect Server
http://www.storagecraft.com/  - amazing but can be expensive
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MaximVeeam
Comment Utility
Incremental backups inside full backups so to maintain space on the backup location.
Veeam Backup provides two backup methods - incremental and reversed incremental.
Veeam recommends incremental backup for D2D2T and offsite backups (it reduces the time spent to move backups, and the required amount of tape).

Reversed incremental backup is recommended for D2D backup, so you will keep the latest image of a VM in a ready-to-restore state on disk.

Disaster recovery options in case of catastrophic failure
Veeam Backup & Replication offers several recovery verification options for various DR scenarios:
Use Instant VM Recovery to start a VM directly from a backup file without retrieving it to the production storage - in a couple of minutes
Use Full VM recovery to recover a VM from a backup file to its original or another location
Use VM file recovery to recover separate VM files (virtual disks, configuration files and so on)
Use Windows file-level recovery to recover individual Windows guest OS files (FAT, NTFS and ReFS file systems) - from backups and replicas.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mainelytrusses
Comment Utility
Hanccocka, why do you like Altaro more than Veeam?  Why has Veeam "had its day"?

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Veeam has been a leader for a very long time, but is being caught by many other technologies, that do the same thing for cheaper!

Take them all for a test drive and see!

Altaro works out of the box with ease!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
Comment Utility
That is far from "Had it's day"...

Technology changes almost daily in this industry.  The leader in the industry has great support and a solid product.  To me, data backup is priceless and I will always pay a bit more for that if needed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mainelytrusses
Comment Utility
We are testing Veeam and Unitrends.  It appears that Veeam is easier to use and faster.  However, Unitrends appears to have more options.
0