Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Group Policy Client won't start

Posted on 2012-12-20
2
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-04
Lost power to Windows 7 desktop.  When power came on the Group Policy client won't start.
Tried deleting the profile.  Did not help.
0
Comment
Question by:lcoiro
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:traoher
ID: 38711124
You may have to repair some files.

from cmd, run sfc /scannow
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeep earned 400 total points
ID: 38711965
Reboot your PC

After BIOS settings are gone through before system starts loading Windows press F8 key to get Menu from where you can select Last known good configuration.

This will have your last known good configuration settings available, which should help you to recover your PC OS.

Also if you have created any restore points in your Windows, you can use that also to restore to previous state.

Hope this helps.
0