Solved

ActiveSync works internally, but not externally.

Posted on 2012-12-20
8
1,138 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-03
Hello Friends,

ActiveSync, which works internally, but not externally.

We are using exchange 2010 SP2 and Exchange Certificate is our internal root CA.

When I have test the Activesync using https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com , getting error: " 

Testing the SSL certificate to make sure it's valid.
The SSL certificate failed one or more certificate validation checks.
Validating certificate trust for Windows Mobile devices.
Certificate trust validation failed.
Test Steps
ExRCA is attempting to build certificate chains for certificate CN=mob.domain.com.
A certificate chain couldn't be constructed for the certificate."

Please advice me to resolve/ work activesync from externally aswell.
 






Additional Details

The certificate chain couldn't be built. You may be missing required intermediate certificates.
0
Comment
Question by:binumicrosoft
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 38711120
To make Activesync work externally, buy a 3rd party SSL certificate with at least the following names included in the cert:

autodiscover.yourdomain.com
mail.yourdomain.com (or whatever you prefer to use)

Then when it is installed and enabled, Activesync should work.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:binumicrosoft
ID: 38711248
So you mean we can not use internal CA for activeSync from externally? or any other option to use internal as well?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38711462
The name on the certificate must be resolvable externally to the Public IP Address of your server.  Does it?

If it doesn't I would suggest buying one that does and then it will work happily.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:matyke
ID: 38717197
You can use internal CA for ActiveSync certificate, but you need to allow not trusted certificates in activesync configuration on your mobile devices.

Do you have any other errors when checking with https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/
?
Try to enable "Ignore Trust for SSL" when checking ActiveSync.

Martin
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:binumicrosoft
ID: 38722098
We have installed 3rd party Exchange Certificate and the problem got resolved.

Thanks everyone!!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38722236
Excellent - don't forget to close the question down selecting the comment or comments that helped you solve the question.

Alan
0