?
Solved

ora 904 invalid identifier 10g

Posted on 2012-12-20
8
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-26
I have two database links going from one database to two others.
I do a

select owner.function_name@database_link ('50458093010') from dual;

one works the other doesn't
other than the owner and the database link everything is the same including the function

have no clue as to why

the database links test successfully
0
Comment
Question by:bkreynolds48
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 38711152
It looks like the function on the one server isn't correct/working.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bkreynolds48
ID: 38711366
I tried taking the function that works and putting it in the other database but still have the same error
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 38711425
Log into the other database and make sure the function works.
Double check the database link is using the correct user and thus executing the correct function.

Are the database versions between the working server and non-working server the same?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bkreynolds48
ID: 38711556
it runs fine in the destination server but when it is run in database one with the database link it doesn't work - link is fine - very weird  - database version / os are the same - will go and check the user in the link
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 38711563
As a sanity check, on the failed server add a dbms_output.put_line('Hello World'); to the function.  Then "set serveroutput on" on the calling session and call the function.

You should see the output to make sure you are calling the correct function.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bkreynolds48
ID: 38711688
will give that a try tomorrow - thanks
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 38712159
if one function works, and the other one reports "invalid identifier", you may be missing execute permissions on the other one ...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:bkreynolds48
ID: 38721708
the permissions were granted through a role and work fine elsewhere - this is a new build so something was missed

Thanks
0