[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Basic Networking DNS Question

Posted on 2012-12-20
6
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-20
Howdy Experts:

Just inherited a 4 server setup -- 1 DC (2008 R2), 1 Terminal Server, 1 App server and 1 SQL server.  Only the DC has an outside IP address, plus and inside (192.168.1.50).  The other servers are all addressed locally, 192.168.1.110 - 112.  The Router address is 192.168.1.1.

My question -- this was previously set up so the three inside servers had a DNS 1 pointing to the router (192.x.x.1) and DNS 2 pointing to the DC,  which is hosting DNS (192.x.x.50).  In the past, I would only use DNS1 pointing to the router on all servers and workstations -- is there an advantage to setting up my DNS to read both IP addresses?   If so, what order?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:TetonWest
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jramsier earned 1000 total points
ID: 38711158
I would have them all pointing to the DNS server then the router (2nd DNS to router is debatable).  Then on the DNS server have a dns forwarders set to googles DNS (8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4), your ISP's DNS, or another.  

DNS forwarder:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754941.aspx
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
ID: 38711167
You would think the router would have the outside address, acting like a gateway.  What kind of router? I would just use the DC for DNS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TetonWest
ID: 38711188
Thanks for the comments guys -- Bill I was using the word router and meant gateway.  Our gateway has the leased IP plus outside DNS servers on the WAN and 192.168.1.1 for the LAN.  

JR -- am i right in saying you think I should have my workstation and servers point to the inside address of the DC hosting DNS rather than pointing it to the GW?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 38711190
Windows does not use the second DNS server, unless the first does not respond at all. If the first DNS server is the router, and if it fails no Internet connection will be available. A secondary DNS does not make sense (in regard of Internet).

In a Domain you should always use a DC as DNS server. This also has the advantage that the DC can act as a DNS proxy, caching resolved names. In that setup the secondary DNS might be the router, to still allow for (delayed) DNS resolution of Internet addresses even if the DC is offline for some reason. If another DC were available, I would use that as secondary DNS.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jramsier
ID: 38711259
Yes you are correct , I would test it before going live with the settings changes through.  I have seen some techs make some wierd settings for a specific reason and if you change them all, they all might be broken can cause more issues, although you are tring to fix it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TetonWest
ID: 38711302
Thanks everyone!
0