Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hosted MySQL Database - Remote Access Issue

Posted on 2012-12-20
3
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-29
I am able to access my database (hosted on DiscountASP.net) remotely using MySQL Workbench.

The webpage hosted on DiscountASP.net also can access the MySQL server and run queries just fine.

When I'm at work (vs. working remotely from home) - I am unable to access the same MySQL database from MySQL Workbench - it says the connection is refused.

This has to be something simple but my brain gave up for today - any ideas?

More Info:

I'm running Windows 7 64-bit at the office - all ports for MySQL & MSSQL are open - I can connect fine to my local MySQL Database & MSSQL Databases - I'm behind a pfsense firewall at the office which I "manage" (I have access & can make changes, but it's something another person setup so I typically don't change much).  I believe it's that dang pfsense but am not sure what (a Rule? a NAT?) to do about that...
0
Comment
Question by:ProdigyOne2k
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 38711440
as you said - it looks like related to your office network security setup: try to set GoToMyPC - and connect to your home PC

http://www.gotomypc.com/remote_access/remote_access
or similar
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38711735
Is your MySQL connection from home set up to use a specific IP address?  If it is, the IP address at the office will not be the same.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Eugene Z earned 1000 total points
ID: 38711844
in the office the firewall may prevent it - check your network admins \it security
0